State Of Iowa Vs. Codey Thomas Massengale ( 2008 )
[…] II.       Scope of Review.
    We review constitutional claims de novo. Grovijohn v. Virjon, Inc., 
    643 N.W.2d 200
    , 202 (Iowa 2002).
    III.      Merits.
    A.        Iowa’s Implied Consent Law. Iowa’s implied consent statute
    “establishes the basic principle that a driver impliedly agrees to submit to a
    test [to determine alcohol concentration or presence of a controlled
    substance] in return for the privilege of using the public highways.” State v.
    Hitchens, 
    294 N.W.2d 686
    , 687 (Iowa 1980). Iowa Code section 321J.6(1)
    states:
    A person who operates a motor vehicle in this state under
    circumstances which give reasonable grounds to believe that
    1All   references to the Iowa Code are to the 2005 version unless stated otherwise.
    4
    the person has been operating a motor vehicle in violation of
    section 321J.2 or 321J.2A is deemed to have given consent to
    the withdrawal of specimens of the person’s blood, breath, or
    urine and to a chemical test or tests of the specimens for the
    purpose of determining the alcohol concentration or presence
    of a controlled substance or other drugs, subject to this
    section. . . .
    However, a person has the right to withdraw his implied consent and refuse
    the test. Iowa Code § 321J.9 (“If a person refuses to submit to the chemical
    testing, a test shall not be given . . . .”). But see 
    id. §§ 321J.10,
    .10A