Office Of Consumer Advocate Vs. Iowa Utilities Board Vs. Iowa Utilities Board ( 2008 )
[…] decision.
    II. Issue.
    We must decide whether the verification provisions contained in
    the statute and rules only require the verification of a change in carriers
    or whether the statute and rules also require verification of the terms
    and conditions of service.
    5
    III. Discussion.
    Rules     promulgated     by   an     agency    represent    the   agency’s
    interpretation of the Iowa Code provisions the legislature gave it to
    administer.    Iowa Ag Const. Co. v. Iowa State Bd. of Tax Review, 
    723 N.W.2d 167
    , 173 (Iowa 2006); see also Iowa Code § 17A.3(1)(c) (requiring
    an agency to adopt rules “embodying appropriate standards, principles,
    and procedural safeguards that the agency will apply to the law it
    administers”). The legislature requires us to “give appropriate deference
    to the view of the agency with respect to particular matters that have
    been vested by a provision of law in the discretion of the agency.” Iowa
    Code § 17A.19(11)(c).         When the legislature has clearly vested the