Office Of Consumer Advocate Vs. Iowa Utilities Board Vs. Iowa Utilities Board ( 2008 )
[…] define it. 
    Id. Courts only
    resort to rules of statutory construction when
    the explicit terms of a statute or rule are ambiguous. City of Waukee v.
    City Dev. Bd., 
    590 N.W.2d 712
    , 717 (Iowa 1999). A statute or rule is
    ambiguous if reasonable minds could differ or be uncertain as to the
    meaning of the statute.     Carolan v. Hill, 
    553 N.W.2d 882
    , 887 (Iowa
    1996).
    The legislature required the Board to “adopt rules prohibiting an
    unauthorized change in telecommunication service.”             Iowa Code
    7
    § 476.103(3). The legislature required the rules to “be consistent with
    federal communications commission regulations regarding procedures
    for verification of customer authorization of a change in service.” 
    Id. The legislature
    defined a “change in service” as:
    the designation of a new provider of a telecommunications
    service to a consumer, including the initial selection of a
    service provider, and includes the addition or deletion of a