Office Of Consumer Advocate Vs. Iowa Utilities Board Vs. Iowa Utilities Board ( 2008 )
[…] wholly unjustifiable interpretation of a provision of law . . . .”          
    Id. § 17A.19(10)(l).
    However, when the legislature has not clearly vested the
    interpretation of a law in the discretion of the agency, the court applies a
    clearly erroneous standard. 
    Id. § 17A.19(10)(c).
    The     legislature’s   requirement    that    the   Board   “adopt   rules
    prohibiting an unauthorized change in telecommunication service”
    evidences a clear legislative intent to vest in the Board the interpretation
    of the unauthorized-change-in-service provisions in section 476.103.
    See, e.g., Thoms v. Iowa Pub. Employees’ Ret. Sys., 
    715 N.W.2d 7
    , 11
    (Iowa 2006) (holding section 97B.4, which provides IPERS with authority
    to make rules and take other action “ ‘necessary for the administration of
    the retirement system in conformity with the requirements of this
    chapter,’ ” vested the interpretation of the statute in the agency’s
    discretion (quoting Iowa Code § 97B.4(2)(a) (1995)); Auen v. Alcoholic
    Beverages Div., 
    679 N.W.2d 586
    , 590 (Iowa 2004) (holding section
    6
    123.21, which grants the agency power to adopt rules “necessary to carry