State Of Iowa Vs. Christopher Jerome Tarbox ( 2007 )
[…] in chapter 321. See State v. McSorley, 
    549 N.W.2d 807
    , 809 (Iowa 1996)
    (holding statutes “must be construed in light of their common purpose and
    intent so as to produce a harmonious body of legislation”). Two sections in
    chapter 321 incorporate the duties of section 321.263.
    The first reference to section 321.263 is in section 321.261(1).
    Section 321.261 requires the driver to stop and provide identifying
    information to the persons listed in section 321.263(1) when the accident
    involves personal injury or death.     Iowa Code § 321.261.       The second
    reference to section 321.263 is in section 321.262. Under section 321.262
    the driver must stop and provide identifying information to the persons
    7
    listed in section 321.263(1) if the driver is involved in an accident “resulting
    only in damage to a vehicle which is driven or attended by any person.” 
    Id. § 321.262.
       Neither section 321.261(1) nor section 321.262 gives any
    indication police officers or eyewitnesses are persons attending the vehicle
    under section 321.263(1).
    The reason the State argues police officers and eyewitnesses should