State Of Iowa Ex Rel. Thomas J. Miller, Attorney General Of Iowa Vs. Smokers Warehouse Corp. And Bruce Vogel ( 2007 )
[…] Id. In addition
    to these
    powers, the statute further provides:
    To accomplish the objectives and to carry out the duties
    prescribed by this section, the attorney general, in addition to
    other powers conferred on the attorney general by this section,
    may issue subpoenas to any person, administer an oath or
    affirmation to any person, conduct hearings in aid of any
    investigation or inquiry, prescribe such forms and promulgate
    such rules as may be necessary, which rules shall have the
    force of law.
    
    Id. § 714.16(4)(a)
    (emphasis added). To aid in the enforcement of these
    investigative powers, the legislature provided for court assistance in the
    event “a person fails or refuses to file a statement or report, or obey any
    subpoena issued by the attorney general.” 
    Id. § 714.16(6).
    The defendants claim this statute does not authorize the Attorney
    General to issue a civil investigative demand because nowhere in section
    714.16 is there any mention of “civil investigative demands.” They complain