Insituform Technologies, Inc. Vs. Employment Appeal Board, A Unit Of The Department Of Inspections And Appeals, And Labor Commissioner ( 2007 )
[…] Additionally, Broz thought if a sewer was plugged there was no need to worry about the atmospheric conditions. Furthermore, the workers did not wear respirators, harnesses, or safety equipment other than work boots and possibly hard hats. h. Citation one, item nine. The Board found Insituform committed a serious violation because Insituform employees were allowed to enter and work in the sewer access pit and sewer conduit without a chest or full-body harness with a retrieval line properly attached, violating 29 C.F.R. section 1910.146(k)(3)(i). This standard states: (k) Rescue and emergency services. ... (3) To facilitate non-entry rescue, retrieval systems or methods shall be used whenever an authorized entrant enters a permit space, unless the retrieval equipment would increase the overall risk of entry or would not contribute to the rescue of the entrant. Retrieval systems shall meet the following requirements. (i) Each authorized entrant shall use a chest or full body harness, with a retrieval line attached at the center of the 17 entrant’s back near shoulder level, above the entrant’s head, or at another point which the employer can establish presents a profile small enough for the successful removal of the entrant. Wristlets may be used in lieu of the chest or full body harness if the employer can demonstrate that the use of a chest or full body harness is infeasible or creates a greater hazard and that the use of wristlets is the safest and most effective alternative. 29 C.F.R. § 1910.146(k)(3)(i). Substantial evidence supports the Board’s finding that Insituform violated this standard. The testimony of five Insituform employees confirms the employees did not wear harnesses at the job site.