Insituform Technologies, Inc. Vs. Employment Appeal Board, A Unit Of The Department Of Inspections And Appeals, And Labor Commissioner ( 2007 )
[…] Further, Broz testified he thought when the sewer work area was plugged there was no need for concern about air quality because there was no airflow from the sewer. Finally, the record reveals Broz received no training as a foreman. If the foreman did not know what to look for before authorizing entry into the sewer, he could not control the unauthorized entry into the sewer. b. Citation two, item two. The Board found Insituform committed a willful violation by not adequately identifying and evaluating the hazards of the job before allowing its employees to enter the sewer, violating 29 C.F.R. section 1910.146(d)(2). This standard states: “[u]nder the permit space program required by paragraph (c)(4) of this section, the employer shall: . . . (2) Identify and evaluate the hazards of permit spaces before employees enter them.” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.146(d)(2). Substantial evidence supports the Board’s finding that Insituform violated this standard. The record supports that Insituform did not perform air monitoring as required under this standard and by Insituform’s safety manual.