Insituform Technologies, Inc. Vs. Employment Appeal Board, A Unit Of The Department Of Inspections And Appeals, And Labor Commissioner ( 2007 )
[…] James Coffey, a laborer, similarly testified he knew of the permit system, but permits were rarely used. He testified he filled out one permit, even though he entered the sewer nearly every day. g. Citation one, item eight. The Board found Insituform committed a serious violation because it did not provide its employees with training to adequately acquire the understanding, knowledge, and skills necessary for the safe performance of the duties of the permit-required confined spaces standards, violating 29 C.F.R. section 1910.146(g)(1). This standard states: 16 “[t]he employer shall provide training so that all employees whose work is regulated by this section acquire the understanding, knowledge, and skills necessary for the safe performance of the duties assigned under this section.” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.146(g)(1). Substantial evidence supports the Board’s finding that Insituform violated this standard. Although Insituform provided its employees some training, Insituform squeezed a two- or three-day training session into one day.