Insituform Technologies, Inc. Vs. Employment Appeal Board, A Unit Of The Department Of Inspections And Appeals, And Labor Commissioner ( 2007 )
[…] Factually, a properly-fitted respirator is probably more important in an emergency to protect the rescuer from the same danger encountered by the victim being rescued. Therefore, substantial evidence supports the Board’s finding that Insituform violated 29 C.F.R. section 1910.134(f)(8). c. Citation one, item four. The Board found Insituform committed a serious violation by not informing exposed employees of the existence and location of and the danger posed by the permit-required confined space by posting danger signs or by any other equally effective means of notification, violating 29 C.F.R. section 1910.146(c)(2). The standard states: (c) General requirements. ... (2) If the workplace contains permit spaces, the employer shall inform exposed employees, by posting danger signs or by any other equally effective means, of the existence and location of and the danger posed by the permit spaces. Note: A sign reading “DANGER--PERMIT-REQUIRED CONFINED SPACE, DO NOT ENTER” or using other similar language would satisfy the requirement for a sign. 29 C.F.R. § 1926.146(c)(2). Substantial evidence supports the Board’s finding that Insituform violated this standard.