Insituform Technologies, Inc. Vs. Employment Appeal Board, A Unit Of The Department Of Inspections And Appeals, And Labor Commissioner ( 2007 )
[…] He opined safety on the job was each worker’s individual responsibility. Although there were signs posted on the job site stating “Danger Keep Out,” there were no signs posted relating to warnings about the dangers of working in the permit-required confined space. d. Citation one, item five. The Board found Insituform committed a serious violation by failing to obtain any available information from the City of Des Moines, its host employer, regarding permit space hazards and entry operations, violating 29 C.F.R. section 1910.146(c)(9)(i). The standard states: (c) General requirements. ... (9) In addition to complying with the permit space requirements that apply to all employers, each contractor who is retained to perform permit space entry operations shall: (i) Obtain any available information regarding permit space hazards and entry operations from the host employer. 29 C.F.R. § 1910.146(c)(9)(i). The record contains substantial evidence to support the Board’s finding that Insituform violated this standard. The City of Des Moines had a safety program in place regarding permit space hazards and entry operations. No evidence was submitted showing Insituform obtained this information from the city before beginning work on the sewer project. According to the commissioner’s expert, Verne Brown, there was no communication between the City of Des Moines and 14 Insituform regarding the city’s permit-required confined spaces operating and safety procedures. e. Citation one, item six. The Board found Insituform committed a serious violation by not informing its host employer, the City of Des Moines, of the permit-required confined spaces program it would follow and of any hazards confronted or created in the confined space through either a debriefing or during entry operation, violating 29 C.F.R. section 1910.146(c)(9)(iii). The standard states: (c) General requirements. ... (9) In addition to complying with the permit space requirements that apply to all employers, each contractor who is retained to perform permit space entry operations shall: ... (iii) Inform the host employer of the permit space program that the contractor will follow and of any hazards confronted or created in permit spaces, either through a debriefing or during the entry operation. 29 C.F.R. § 1910.146(c)(9)(iii). The record contains substantial evidence to support the Board’s finding that Insituform violated this standard. Insituform did not inform the City of Des Moines of its permit space program.