Insituform Technologies, Inc. Vs. Employment Appeal Board, A Unit Of The Department Of Inspections And Appeals, And Labor Commissioner ( 2007 )
[…] VanBaale further testified if he had been aware the sewer project was a permit-required confined space he: 15 would immediately let [his] crew know that we had possible - - we had people working in confined space that we could be called to that day. We would go refresh ourselves on the SOPs and touch base on our proper quality - - proper entry techniques. f. Citation one, item seven. The Board found Insituform committed a serious violation by allowing its employees to enter and work in the permit- required confined space before Insituform prepared an entry permit, violating 29 C.F.R. section 1910.146(e)(1). This standard states: “[b]efore entry is authorized, the employer shall document the completion of measures required by paragraph (d)(3) of this section by preparing an entry permit.” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.146(e)(1). Substantial evidence supports the Board’s finding that Insituform violated this standard. During the three-month period Insituform worked on the sewer, its employees entered the sewer almost every day.