Insituform Technologies, Inc. Vs. Employment Appeal Board, A Unit Of The Department Of Inspections And Appeals, And Labor Commissioner ( 2007 )
[…] VanBaale testified during the rescue he did not observe any air monitoring devices. Bull admitted on the day of the accident no air monitoring was 22 done. Insituform’s safety manual requires it to provide its employees with equipment to test and monitor the atmospheric conditions. e. Citation two, item five. The Board found Insituform committed a willful violation because it failed to provide ventilating equipment needed to obtain acceptable entry conditions and ensure that its employees used the equipment, violating 29 C.F.R. section 1910.146(d)(4)(ii). This standard states: (d) Under the permit space program required by paragraph (c)(4) of this section, the employer shall: ... (4) Provide the following equipment (specified in paragraphs (d)(4)(i) through (d)(4)(ix) of this section) at no cost to employees, maintain that equipment properly, and ensure that employees use that equipment properly: ... (ii) Ventilating equipment needed to obtain acceptable entry conditions. 29 C.F.R. § 1910.146(d)(4)(ii). Substantial evidence supports the Board’s finding that Insituform violated this standard. As previously mentioned, on the day of the accident neither the sucker fan, the blower, nor the jetter were used to ventilate the area. Bull testified on the day of the accident the air compressor would not start. Ensuring that its employees used the ventilating equipment needed to obtain acceptable entry conditions, as required by this standard, is also a procedure required by Insituform’s safety manual. f. Citation two, item six. The Board found Insituform committed a willful violation because it failed to provide personal protective equipment, such as air or self-contained breathing apparatus and ensure that its 23 employees used the equipment, violating 29 C.F.R. section 1910.146(d)(4)(iv). This standard states: (d) Under the permit space program required by paragraph (c)(4) of this section, the employer shall: ... (4) Provide the following equipment (specified in paragraphs (d)(4)(i) through (d)(4)(ix) of this section) at no cost to employees, maintain that equipment properly, and ensure that employees use that equipment properly: ... (iv) Personal protective equipment insofar as feasible engineering and work practice controls do not adequately protect employees. 29 C.F.R. § 1910.126(d)(4)(iv). Substantial evidence supports the Board’s finding that Insituform violated this standard. Five Insituform employees testified they were not wearing respirators on the day of the accident and many of those employees indicated they never wore respirators on the job site. The crew leader testified he did not believe it was his responsibility to ensure that his workers were wearing their respirators. Further, two workers on the site failed Insituform’s tests on respirator usage. The record indicates either this was not communicated to the supervisors at the job site or if the job site supervisor inquired, he ignored the workers’ failure of the respirator tests and allowed them to work regardless of the workers’ failure. g. Citation two, item seven. The Board found Insituform committed a willful violation because it failed to provide equipment, such as ladders, needed for safe ingress and egress by authorized entrants, violating 29 C.F.R. section 1910.146(d)(4)(vii). This standard states: (d) Under the permit space program required by paragraph (c)(4) of this section, the employer shall: 24 ... (4) Provide the following equipment (specified in paragraphs (d)(4)(i) through (d)(4)(ix) of this section) at no cost to employees, maintain that equipment properly, and ensure that employees use that equipment properly: ... (vii) Equipment, such as ladders, needed for safe ingress and egress by authorized entrants. 29 C.F.R. § 1910.146(d)(4)(vii). Substantial evidence supports the Board’s finding that Insituform violated this standard. Johnson testified on the day of the accident he “leaped from the concrete platform into the water” of the sewer.