Insituform Technologies, Inc. Vs. Employment Appeal Board, A Unit Of The Department Of Inspections And Appeals, And Labor Commissioner ( 2007 )
[…] As with our analysis of the serious violations, we will first determine whether substantial evidence supports a violation of the standard. If substantial evidence supports a violation of a standard, we will then determine if substantial evidence supports the Board’s findings that the violations were willful violations under the Code. a. Citation two, item one. The Board found Insituform committed a willful violation because Insituform did not implement the measures necessary to prevent unauthorized entry in a permit-required confined space, violating 29 C.F.R. section 1910.146(d)(1). This standard states: “[u]nder the permit space program required by paragraph (c)(4) of this section, the employer shall: (1) Implement the measures necessary to prevent unauthorized entry.” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.146(d)(1). Substantial evidence supports the Board’s finding that Insituform violated this standard. According to Insituform’s safety manual the on-site superintendent, foreman, and/or safety engineer are to control the unauthorized entry into a permit-required confined space. Unauthorized entry would include entering the space contrary to a written plan implemented under the provisions of 19 the permit-required confined spaces standards. See 29 C.F.R. § 1910.146(c)(4) (requiring the employer to “develop and implement a written permit space program that complies with this section”). The record does not contain any evidence to show the on-site superintendent, foreman, and/or safety engineer controlled entry into the sewer.