Insituform Technologies, Inc. Vs. Employment Appeal Board, A Unit Of The Department Of Inspections And Appeals, And Labor Commissioner ( 2007 )
[…] The Code provides for each willful violation the employer “may be assessed a civil penalty of not more than seventy thousand dollars for each violation, but not less than five thousand dollars.” Iowa Code § 88.14(1). For serious violations, the Code provides an employer “shall be assessed a civil penalty up to seven thousand dollars for each such violation.”
Id. § 88.14(2).The legislature left the determination of the appropriate penalty for willful and serious violations to the Board. Id § 88.7(a).