State Public Defender Vs. Iowa ( 2006 )
[…] responsibility to pay the court-appointed attorney”). Thus, if the guardians
    ad litem appointed in the underlying cases were constitutionally required,
    as the district court concluded, the state would have a responsibility to pay
    the court-appointed guardians ad litem even in the absence of statutory
    authority for the appointment. See 
    Pfister, 688 N.W.2d at 796-98
    (holding
    state must compensate court-appointed attorneys to which defendants were
    1In   the same bill that amended sections 232.141(3)(c) and 815.7, the general
    assembly amended section 815.10 in a manner that arguably limited the court’s ability to
    appoint an attorney as a guardian ad litem. See 1999 Iowa Acts ch. 135, § 28. Section
    815.10 states in part that “[t]he court . . . shall appoint the state public defender’s designee
    . . . to represent an indigent person at any stage of the . . . juvenile proceedings.” Iowa
    Code § 815.10(1). This court has interpreted the authority granted to the court in this
    statute to include the power to appoint a guardian ad litem. See State Pub. Defender v.
    Iowa Dist. Ct. for Wapello County, 
    644 N.W.2d 354
    , 357 (Iowa 2002) (holding section
    815.10(1) was “broad enough” to include an attorney appointed by the court to serve as
    guardian ad litem for child victims in connection with criminal prosecutions, thereby
    making the indigent defense fund liable for the guardian’s compensation). The 1999 act
    added the following language to section 815.10(1): “Only one attorney shall be appointed in
    all cases, except that in class ‘A’ felony cases the court may appoint two attorneys.” See
    1999 Iowa Acts ch. 135, § 28 (codified at Iowa Code § 815.10(1)). The same limitation in
    some form has been found in section 815.7 for many years. Neither party in this appeal
    has examined the applicability of this limitation to the appointments made in the