State Public Defender Vs. Iowa ( 2006 )
[…] Id. § 815.7.
    Another provision of chapter 815, section 815.11, authorized payment of
    costs incurred under section 232.141(3)(c) and section 815.7 from funds
    5
    appropriated for indigent defense. See 
    id. § 815.11.
    Thus, prior to 1999,
    the state public defender was authorized to compensate an attorney
    appointed as a guardian ad litem in a juvenile proceeding, without regard to
    whether the attorney represented the parent or the child.
    The statutory framework was changed in 1999 to make the payment
    provisions parallel to the appointment statute, section 232.89. See 1999
    Iowa Acts ch. 135, §§ 20, 21, 26. Section 232.141(3)(c) now limits the state
    public defender’s liability to “[c]osts incurred for compensation of an
    attorney appointed by the court to serve as counsel to any party or as
    guardian ad litem for any child.”         Iowa Code § 232.141(3)(c) (2003)
    (emphasis added).      Similarly, section 815.7 now states an attorney
    “appointed by the court . . . to serve as counsel for any person or guardian
    ad litem for any child in juvenile court, shall be entitled to reasonable