IN RE THE DETENTION OF JEFFREY ANDERSON,
[…] This Code section provides
    that there is a rebuttable presumption that commitment should continue
    for individuals civilly committed under the SVPA. 
    Id. § 229A.8(1).
    At the
    annual review hearing, the committed person has the burden to
    demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that “relevant and
    reliable evidence” exists to rebut this presumption. 
    Id. § 229A.8(5)(e)(1).
    If the committed person is able to provide this relevant and reliable
    16
    evidence,   the      district   court   shall   hold   a   final   hearing.   
    Id. § 229A.8(5)(e)(2).
        At the final hearing, the State has the burden to
    demonstrate beyond a reasonable doubt either of the following: (1) “[t]he
    committed person’s mental abnormality remains such that the person is
    likely to engage in predatory acts that constitute sexually violent offenses
    if discharged,” or (2) “[t]he committed person is not suitable for
    placement in a transitional release program pursuant to section
    229A.8A.” 
    Id. § 229A.8(6)(d).
    In Matlock, we noted that the State must
    demonstrate that a person committed under the SVPA still suffers a