IN RE THE DETENTION OF JEFFREY ANDERSON,
[…] in a secure facility.   Compare 
    id. § 229A.2(13),
    with 
    id. § 229A.2(2).
    “Transitional release” is defined by the statute as “a conditional release
    from a secure facility operated by the department of human services with
    the conditions of such release set by the court or the department of
    human services.”     
    Id. § 229A.2(13)
    .   In contrast, “secure facility” is
    defined as “a state facility that is designed to confine but not necessarily
    to treat a sexually violent predator.” 
    Id. § 229A.2(2).
    This distinction is
    acknowledged in other places in the SVPA. Section 229A.7 notes that
    SVPs are housed at appropriate secure facilities “[a]t all times prior to
    placement in a transitional release program or release with or without
    supervision.” 
    Id. § 229A.7(7).
    2. Other state statutes. A number of states have statutes similar
    to Iowa Code section 229A.9B regarding revocation that have not faced a
    due process challenge in court.
    In Kansas, the state carries the burden of demonstrating by