IN RE THE DETENTION OF JEFFREY ANDERSON,
[…] committed person in a transitional release program, or confine the
    committed person to a secure facility. 
    Id. § 229A.9B(5).
    These placement options have varying degrees of restrictions, with
    the final option available to the court being secure confinement. Release
    with or without supervision is the least restrictive option available to the
    court. See 
    id. § 229A.9A.
    Although the transitional release program is
    19
    housed at the same facility as CCUSO, it is not the same as confinement
    in a secure facility.   Compare 
    id. § 229A.2(13),
    with 
    id. § 229A.2(2).
    “Transitional release” is defined by the statute as “a conditional release
    from a secure facility operated by the department of human services with
    the conditions of such release set by the court or the department of
    human services.”     
    Id. § 229A.2(13)
    .   In contrast, “secure facility” is
    defined as “a state facility that is designed to confine but not necessarily
    to treat a sexually violent predator.” 
    Id. § 229A.2(2).
    This distinction is
    acknowledged in other places in the SVPA. Section 229A.7 notes that
    SVPs are housed at appropriate secure facilities “[a]t all times prior to
    placement in a transitional release program or release with or without
    supervision.”