Cedar Rapids Community School District and EMC Insurance Companies v. Christine Pease ( 2011 )
[…] , 853 (Iowa 1995).          We will therefore only disturb the
    commissioner’s finding of medical causation if it is not supported by
    substantial evidence. See Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(f).
    The Iowa Administrative Procedure Act defines “substantial
    evidence” as follows:
    [T]he quantity and quality of evidence that would be deemed
    sufficient by a neutral, detached, and reasonable person, to
    establish the fact at issue when the consequences resulting
    from the establishment of that fact are understood to be
    serious and of great importance.
    Id. § 17A.19(10)(f)(1).   When reviewing a finding of fact for substantial
    evidence, we judge the finding “in light of all the relevant evidence in the
    record cited by any party that detracts from that finding as well as all of
    the relevant evidence in the record cited by any party that supports it.”
    Id. § 17A.19(10)(f)(3). Our review of the record is “fairly intensive,” and
    we do not simply rubber stamp the agency finding of fact.         Wal-Mart
    Stores, Inc. v. Caselman, 
    657 N.W.2d 493
    , 499 (Iowa 2003).