State of Iowa v. Peter Leroy Veal ( 2019 )
[…] prosecutor, the judge, and the jury; he understood what a plea bargain
    would entail; and he realized that he should advise his defense attorney if
    26
    a witness wasn’t telling the truth. Veal’s scores on tests of basic legal
    concepts and skills to assist defense were described as “somewhat higher
    than average compared to the general population.”
    These evaluations concluded that Veal had a factual and a rational
    understanding of the legal proceedings and could assist his defense
    counsel. Thus, they opined he was competent to stand trial. See Iowa
    Code § 812.3(2); 
    id. § 812.5
    (defining the issue as whether “the defendant
    is suffering from a mental disorder which prevents the defendant from
    appreciating the charge, understanding the proceedings, or assisting
    effectively in the defense”).
    Following the receipt of both evaluations, a competency hearing took
    place on May 23. The evaluations were admitted into evidence. For the
    defense, Veal’s mother testified that she had visited her son twice recently
    for brief periods of time.