Amber Martinez, Individually and on Behalf of Her Minor Child I.M., and Isabel Ashley v. State of Iowa ( 2023 )
[…] Id. at 391; see Fritz, 19 F.4th at 1070 (holding that an emergency vehicle that crashed into another vehicle while speeding through an intersection with siren and flashing lights activated is “insufficient to establish . . . recklessness” under Iowa law); see also Mfon v. County of Dutchess,
722 F. App’x 46, 48 (2d Cir. 2018) (finding no recklessness after a ten-minute chase in which the suspect “illegally passed other vehicles, ran five red lights, and . . . drove the wrong way 1Amendments to § 321.231 in 2022 further reinforced the legislature’s policy choice of “recklessness” as the standard of care. The word “recklessly” was added to § 321.231(3)(b) to state that drivers of emergency vehicles may “[e]xceed the maximum speed limits so long as the driver does not recklessly endanger life or property.” 2022 Iowa Acts ch. 1087, § 3 (to be codified at
Iowa Code § 321.231(3)(b) (2023)) (emphasis added).