State of Iowa v. Donald James Hill , 2016 Iowa Sup. LEXIS 50 ( 2016 )
[…] provided in cases of revocation of parole for violation of the
    conditions of parole. The new sentence of imprisonment for
    conviction of an aggravated misdemeanor shall be served
    consecutively with the term imposed for the parole violation,
    unless a concurrent term of imprisonment is ordered by the
    court.
    (Emphasis added.) The plain language of section 908.10A makes clear
    that consecutive sentences are presumed, albeit not required, and are
    the default option unless the district court orders a concurrent term. See
    
    id. Yet, section
    908.10A expressly allows the district court to impose a
    concurrent sentence, which necessarily gives the district court discretion
    to impose the sentence concurrently or consecutively. Id.; see also 
    id. § 901.8
    (“If a person is sentenced for two or more separate offenses, the
    sentencing judge may order the second or further sentence to begin at
    the expiration of the first . . . .”). Thus, the district court had discretion
    when sentencing Hill for the sex-offender-registry charge to impose the
    prison sentence to run concurrent or consecutive to the prison sentence
    for his parole revocation.     The district court imposed a consecutive
    sentence.