State of Iowa v. Marvis Latrell Jackson ( 2016 )
[…] Commonwealth v.
    Hughes, 
    836 A.2d 893
    , 902–03 (Pa. 2003).                     Unlike the Hawaii and
    Montana        constitutional      provisions     noted      above,   Pennsylvania’s
    constitutional provision on search and seizure does not include a right to
    privacy. Compare Haw. Const. art. I, § 7, and Mont. Const. art. II, § 10
    with Pa. Const. art. I, § 8.        Rather, Pennsylvania’s search and seizure
    provision is more similar in content to our own search and seizure
    provision. Compare Pa. Const. art. I, § 8, with Iowa Const. art. I, § 8. 9
    9The   Pennsylvania searches and seizures provision reads:
    The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and
    possessions from unreasonable searches and seizures, and no warrant to
    72
    I agree with the states that continue to apply the apparent
    authority doctrine for third-party consent to a search, which is
    consistent with its federal constitutional counterpart. I would not find
    that the Iowa Constitution should be applied more stringently, as none of