We therefore proceed to consider whether the minutes of testimony supported the finding that Myers operated a motor vehicle while any amount of a controlled substance was present in his person, as measured by his urine. B. Overview of the Crime of Operating While Intoxicated. The crime of operating while intoxicated can be committed in three ways. First, the statute criminalizes operating a motor vehicle “[w]hile under the influence of an alcoholic beverage or other drug or a combination of such substances.” Iowa Code § 321J.2(1)(a). Second, the statute criminalizes operating a motor vehicle “[w]hile having an alcohol concentration of .08 or more.”
Id. § 321J.2(1)(b).Third, the statute criminalizes operating a motor vehicle “[w]hile any amount of a controlled substance is present in the person, as measured by the person’s blood or urine.”
Id. § 321J.2(1)(c).Each prong uses a different theory and primarily relies on different evidence.