C. Substantial Evidence of a Controlled Substance as Measured by a Urine Test. In this case, we only consider if substantial evidence supported the conviction under the third prong. The State claims the initial screening test conducted by the DCI laboratory constitutes sufficient evidence to support the conviction because it revealed the “possible presence” of a controlled substance or metabolites in Myers urine specimen in amounts that exceeded the standards for initial laboratory testing for controlled substances. See
id. § 321J.2(12)(c)(imposing a statutory requirement for the department of public safety to adopt “nationally accepted standards for determining detectable levels of controlled substances in the division of the criminal investigation’s initial laboratory screening test for controlled substances”); Iowa Admin. Code r. 661—157.7 (adopting the federal guidelines for workplace testing in initial screenings). These standards established detectable levels for initial laboratory testing at fifty ng/ml for marijuana metabolites and 500 ng/ml for amphetamines.