State of Iowa v. John Arthur Senn Jr. ( 2016 )
[…] regarding the implied-consent procedure 1 and his time-sensitive decision
    whether to refuse the breathalyzer test. The arresting officer declined the
    defendant’s request for privacy during the phone call but told the
    defendant he could have privacy if the lawyer came to the station. No
    lawyer arrived in time, and the defendant submitted to the test, which
    showed his blood alcohol level at .140.            Eleven days later, the State
    charged him with OWI, and he moved to suppress the test result,
    claiming he was entitled under article I, section 10 of the Iowa
    Constitution to a private phone consultation with counsel before
    1See Iowa Code § 321J.6 (“A person who operates a motor vehicle in this state
    under circumstances which give reasonable grounds to believe that the person has been
    operating a motor vehicle [while intoxicated] is deemed to have given consent to the
    withdrawal of specimens of the person’s blood, breath, or urine and to a chemical test
    or tests of the specimens for the purpose of determining the alcohol concentration or
    presence of a controlled substance or other drugs . . . .”).
    3
    chemical testing. The district court disagreed, and he was convicted. We
    retained his appeal.
    For the reasons explained below, we conclude that the right to
    counsel under the Iowa Constitution, as under the Sixth Amendment to