Emily M. Bass, on Behalf of Herself and All Others Similarly Situated v. J.C. Penney Company, Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] not utilize the exclusive remedy.
    To clarify the issue, we sought supplemental briefing from the
    parties and an amicus brief from the State of Iowa. As a result of our
    request, the IDOR weighed in on the question of who may seek a refund
    under Iowa Code section 423.47. The IDOR emphasizes that under the
    Iowa statutory framework, the retailer is required to collect the tax. See,
    e.g., Iowa Code § 423.1(47) (defining “retailer” as including “seller[s]
    obligated to collect sales or use tax” (emphasis added)); 
    id. § 423.2(12)
    (“All taxes collected under this chapter by a retailer . . . are deemed to be
    held in trust for the state of Iowa.” (Emphasis added.)); 
    id. § 423.14(1)(a)
    (“Sales tax . . . shall be collected by sellers who are retailers or by their
    agents.” (Emphasis added.)). Under the language of the Iowa statutes,
    the IDOR asserts that the retailer merely collects the tax, which is paid
    by the consumer.
    As a result, IDOR maintains that the consumer as the taxpayer