Arnold v. State , 1995 Iowa Sup. LEXIS 244 ( 1995 )
[…] More is needed at this juncture than merely the statement that the applicant did not voluntarily or intelligently waive the three issues presented.

    In his argument to the court of appeals and to this court, Arnold contends that, because the district court dismissed his application without the benefit of a recorded hearing, it is unclear how that court determined that there remained no genuine issues of material fact. He urges that a recorded hearing was required by Iowa Code section 822.7 (1995), which provides that:

    The application shall be heard in, and before any judge of the court in which the conviction or sentence took place. However, if the applicant is seeking relief under section 822.2, subsection 6, the application shall be heard in, and before any judge of the court of the county in which the applicant is being confined. A record of the proceedings shall be made and preserved.

    (Emphasis added.) The court of appeals gave a favorable reception to this argument and concluded that summary disposition hearings should be recorded to allow adequate appellate review of allegations pertaining *246 to the performance of postconviction counsel. We disagree.