In Re The Detention Of Jason D. Hennings, Jason D. Hennings ( 2008 )
[…] sexually violent offenses to a degree which would constitute a menace to the
    health and safety of others”).           To establish the existence of a mental
    abnormality making Hennings likely to engage in predatory acts if not
    confined, the State introduced the testimony of Dr. Harry Hoberman, who
    had interviewed Hennings and reviewed his medical, court, and other
    records.    Dr. Hoberman testified Hennings suffers from pedophilia,
    paraphilia “not otherwise specified” (NOS), antisocial personality disorder,
    1Section   229A.7(4) provides, in relevant part:
    The respondent, the attorney general, or the judge shall have the right to
    demand that the trial be before a jury. Such demand for the trial to be
    before a jury shall be filed, in writing, at least ten days prior to trial. If no
    demand is made, the trial shall be before the court.
    4
    and either a mixed personality disorder or a personality disorder NOS.
    Dr. Hoberman also opined that these disorders impair Hennings’s impulse
    control and render him likely to commit future sex offenses if not confined.