In Re The Detention Of Jason D. Hennings, Jason D. Hennings ( 2008 )
[…] jury demand on the ground that section 229A.7(4) violates the Equal
    Protection and Due Process Clauses of the United States and Iowa
    Constitutions. The district court denied the motion to strike.
    At the ensuing jury trial, in order to meet its burden of showing
    Hennings is an SVP, the State had to prove, in relevant part, that Hennings
    “suffers from a mental abnormality which makes [him] likely to engage in
    predatory acts constituting sexually violent offenses, if not confined in a
    secure facility.” 
    Id. § 229A.2(11);
    see also 
    id. § 229A.2(5)
    (defining “mental
    abnormality” as “a congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional
    or volitional capacity of a person and predisposing that person to commit
    sexually violent offenses to a degree which would constitute a menace to the
    health and safety of others”).           To establish the existence of a mental
    abnormality making Hennings likely to engage in predatory acts if not
    confined, the State introduced the testimony of Dr. Harry Hoberman, who
    had interviewed Hennings and reviewed his medical, court, and other
    records.    Dr.