State of Iowa v. Damion John Seats ( 2015 )
[…] juveniles have diminished culpability no matter the offense they commit.
    See 
    id. at 282–85.
    Iowa should join Massachusetts on the path it has
    forged. 2
    2Some    other states have legislatively abolished LWOP for juveniles. See, e.g.,
    Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 706-656(1) (West, Westlaw through June 3, 2015) (“Persons
    under the age of eighteen years at the time of the offense who are convicted of first
    degree murder or first degree attempted murder shall be sentenced to life imprisonment
    with the possibility of parole.”); W. Va. Code Ann. § 61-11-23(a)(2) (West, Westlaw
    through 2015 Reg. Sess.) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a
    sentence of [LWOP] may not be imposed on a person who . . . [w]as less than eighteen
    years of age at the time the offense was committed.”); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-101(b)
    (West, Westlaw through 2014 Budget Sess.) (“A person convicted of murder in the first
    degree shall be punished by death, life imprisonment without parole or life
    imprisonment according to law, except that a person convicted of murder in the first