State of Iowa v. Damion John Seats ( 2015 )
[…] Stat. Ann. § 706-656(1) (West, Westlaw through June 3, 2015) (“Persons
    under the age of eighteen years at the time of the offense who are convicted of first
    degree murder or first degree attempted murder shall be sentenced to life imprisonment
    with the possibility of parole.”); W. Va. Code Ann. § 61-11-23(a)(2) (West, Westlaw
    through 2015 Reg. Sess.) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a
    sentence of [LWOP] may not be imposed on a person who . . . [w]as less than eighteen
    years of age at the time the offense was committed.”); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-101(b)
    (West, Westlaw through 2014 Budget Sess.) (“A person convicted of murder in the first
    degree shall be punished by death, life imprisonment without parole or life
    imprisonment according to law, except that a person convicted of murder in the first
    degree who was under the age of eighteen (18) years at the time of the offense shall be
    punished by life imprisonment.”); see also Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.31(a) (West,
    Westlaw through 84th Legis., ch. 46 of 2015 Reg. Sess.) (distinguishing between “life”
    for juvenile offenders and “life without parole” for adult offenders).
    33
    Juvenile justice evolves in incremental steps. See State v. Pearson,