State of Iowa v. Damion John Seats ( 2015 )
[…] Sess. of 55th Leg. (2015)) (allowing life-without-parole sentences
    for first-degree murder); 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1102.1 (West, Westlaw through Act
    2015-4) (stating a court has discretion to sentence a juvenile to life without parole and
    imposing minimum sentences for juveniles sentenced to terms of imprisonment rather
    than life); R.I. Gen. Laws Ann. § 11-23-2 (West, Westlaw through chapter 41 of Jan.
    2015 Sess.) (allowing the court to impose life-without-parole sentences for persons
    convicted of murder in the first degree); S.D. Codified Laws § 22-6-1 (West, Westlaw
    current through 2014 Reg. Sess.) (“If the defendant is under the age of eighteen years at
    the time of the offense and found guilty of a Class A or B felony, the maximum sentence
    may be life imprisonment in the state penitentiary.”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202
    (West, Westlaw through laws from 2015 1st Reg. Sess., effective through Apr. 6. 2015)
    (allowing discretionary life without parole for first-degree murder); Utah Code Ann. § 76-