State of Iowa v. Damion John Seats ( 2015 )
[…] Code Ann. § 61-11-23(a)(2)
    (West, Westlaw through 2015 Reg. Sess.) (banning life-without-parole sentences for
    persons under eighteen years of age who were convicted of an offense punishable by life
    imprisonment); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-10-301(b) (West, Westlaw through 2014 Budget
    Sess.) (prohibiting life-without-parole sentences for persons under eighteen years of age
    at the time of the offense, unless they have assaulted an officer or attempted to escape
    since being incarcerated and reaching the age of majority); 2015 Nev. Stat. ch. 152, § 2
    (to be codified at Nev. Rev. Stat. § 176.025) (“A sentence of death or life imprisonment
    without the possibility of parole must not be imposed or inflicted upon any person
    convicted of a crime . . . who at the time of the commission of the crime was less than
    18 years of age.”).
    7See  Alaska Stat. Ann. § 12.55.125(a) (West, Westlaw current 2015 1st Reg.
    Sess. of 29th Leg.) (applying term of years sentences in place of life sentences); Colo.
    Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18-1.3-401(4)(b)(I) (West, Westlaw current through May 15, 2015 of
    1st Reg. Sess. of 70th Gen.