State of Iowa v. Damion John Seats ( 2015 )
[…] In doing so, the Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts relied on two
    analytical pillars I would adopt here: first, that the “back end” parole
    board mechanism better accommodates juveniles’ capacity for change
    than a “front end” irrevocable LWOP determination; and second, that
    juveniles have diminished culpability no matter the offense they commit.
    See 
    id. at 282–85.
    Iowa should join Massachusetts on the path it has
    forged. 2
    2Some    other states have legislatively abolished LWOP for juveniles. See, e.g.,
    Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 706-656(1) (West, Westlaw through June 3, 2015) (“Persons
    under the age of eighteen years at the time of the offense who are convicted of first
    degree murder or first degree attempted murder shall be sentenced to life imprisonment
    with the possibility of parole.”); W. Va. Code Ann. § 61-11-23(a)(2) (West, Westlaw
    through 2015 Reg. Sess.) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a
    sentence of [LWOP] may not be imposed on a person who . . . [w]as less than eighteen