State of Iowa v. Damion John Seats ( 2015 )
[…] Sess., at 626, 932 (Iowa
    2015); H. Journal 86th G.A., 1st Reg. Sess., at 803–04 (Iowa 2015).
    Thus, the Iowa legislature has decided to provide sentencing discretion to
    the district courts in juvenile homicide cases, as required by Miller, while
    retaining life without parole as a sentencing option.
    In contrast to Iowa, six state legislatures and the District of
    Columbia have responded to Miller by eliminating LWOP for juveniles
    convicted of first-degree murder. 6 These states join six jurisdictions that
    6See D.C. Code § 22-2104 (West, Westlaw through June 1, 2015) (“[N]o person
    who was less than 18 years of age at the time the murder was committed shall be
    sentenced to life imprisonment without release.); Haw. Rev. Stat. § 706-656(1) (West,
    Westlaw through June 3, 2015) (“Persons under the age of eighteen years at the time of
    49
    already prohibited life without parole for juveniles prior to the Miller
    decision. 7