State of Iowa v. Damion John Seats ( 2015 )
[…] On September 9, the county attorney filed a trial information
    charging Seats, Wells, and McFarland jointly with first-degree murder
    and first-degree burglary. See Iowa Code §§ 707.1, .2; 
    id. §§ 713.1,
    .3
    (2009).
    Notwithstanding his confession, Seats pled not guilty and went to
    trial separately from the other defendants. The jury found Seats guilty of
    both first-degree murder and first-degree burglary.
    On October 26, 2009, as required by Iowa law, the court sentenced
    Seats to life without parole on the murder charge.            See Iowa Code
    § 902.1 (“Upon a . . . verdict of guilty, . . . the court shall enter a
    judgment of conviction and shall commit the defendant into the custody
    of the director of the Iowa department of corrections for the rest of the
    defendant’s life. . . . [A] person convicted of a class ‘A’ felony shall not be
    released on parole unless the governor commutes the sentence to a term
    of years.”).    It also sentenced Seats concurrently to twenty-five years
    imprisonment on the burglary conviction. See 
    id. § 902.9(2).
    The court
    of appeals affirmed his convictions.
    On August 17, 2011, Seats filed a motion to correct an illegal
    sentence. At that time, Miller v.