Paula Segura and Ricardo Segura v. State of Iowa , 2017 Iowa Sup. LEXIS 1 ( 2017 )
[…] Cascade Mfg. Co., 
    264 N.W.2d 763
    , 765 (Iowa 1978))).
    When a claimant has the capacity, even if they do not attach proof with
    their initial claim, the claim is not barred. See McFadden, 
    877 N.W.2d 122
    . There is no allegation Paula Segura lacks the capacity to bring her
    medical malpractice claim, nor is there an allegation Ricardo Segura
    lacks the capacity to bring his loss-of-consortium claim. The holding of
    Voss simply does not apply to an attorney’s ability to bring a claim on
    behalf of his or her clients, the true claimants.       Iowa Code section
    602.10114(1) authorizes an attorney to “[e]xecute in the name of a client
    a bond, or other written instrument, necessary and proper for the
    18
    prosecution of an action or proceeding about to be or already
    commenced.” See Iowa Code § 602.10114(1) (emphasis added). So, too,
    do our rules of civil procedure.           See Iowa R. Civ. P. 1.411(1) (“Each
    appearance, notice, motion, or pleading . . . shall bear the signature . . .
    of the party or attorney filing it.” (Emphasis added.)).