Paula Segura and Ricardo Segura v. State of Iowa , 2017 Iowa Sup. LEXIS 1 ( 2017 )
[…] See Iowa Code § 669.3(3).          However, while exhaustion of
    administrative     remedies   is   a   jurisdictional   prerequisite,   and   our
    legislature clearly intended this process be governed by administrative
    16
    rule, we have not held the legislature intended to delegate the authority
    to set the jurisdiction of our courts.
    As noted above, the source of the presentment requirement is Iowa
    Code section 669.5. See 
    Feltes, 385 N.W.2d at 547
    . Section 669.5 does
    not delegate administrative authority.          See generally Iowa Code
    § 669.5(1)–(2). Rather, the board’s authority comes from section 669.3.
    See 
    id. § 669.3(3).
    Section 669.3 governs claims processing and gives the
    board the authority to “adopt rules and procedures for the handling,
    processing, and investigation of claims.” 
    Id. This delegation
    does not say
    “for the presentment of claims,” but “for the handling, processing, and
    investigation of claims.” This indicates the legislature only intended to
    delegate the authority to promulgate rules necessary to investigate and