Paula Segura and Ricardo Segura v. State of Iowa , 2017 Iowa Sup. LEXIS 1 ( 2017 )
[…] In my
    view, the court has disregarded clear language in chapter 669 and the
    Iowa Administrative Code, while uprooting established caselaw. All this
    is being done to bring to life a claim that the attorney likely knew was
    noncompliant when he submitted it.
    This case involves alleged medical malpractice that occurred at the
    University of Iowa Hospitals on May 12, 2009. As early as April 2010,
    the Seguras were in contact with their present attorney.       However, no
    claim was filed with the State until over a year later.
    Iowa Code section 669.3 provides:
    1. The attorney general, on behalf of the state of Iowa,
    shall consider, ascertain, adjust, compromise, settle,
    determine, and allow any claim that is subject to this
    chapter.
    2. A claim made under this chapter shall be filed with
    the director of the department of management, who shall
    acknowledge receipt on behalf of the state.
    3. The state appeal board shall adopt rules and
    procedures for the handling, processing, and investigation of
    claims, in accordance with chapter 17A.
    Iowa Code § 669.3 (2013).
    The applicable rules adopted by the state appeal board (board)
    under the authority of subsection 3 provide:
    All claims should be typewritten, but claims printed by hand
    will be accepted if legible.
    1.3(1) Place of filing.