Paula Segura and Ricardo Segura v. State of Iowa , 2017 Iowa Sup. LEXIS 1 ( 2017 )
[…] plaintiff must first present the claim to the appropriate administrative
    body. See In re Estate of Voss, 
    553 N.W.2d 878
    , 880 (Iowa 1996). The
    presentment requirement and related administrative processes are
    “intended to allow a prompt investigation of claims against the State and
    facilitate an early settlement when possible.” 
    Id. at 881.
    The State argues the source of the presentment requirement is not
    the same as the source of the exhaustion requirement.         Instead, the
    State asserts the source of the presentment requirement is section 669.3,
    which provides, “A claim made under this chapter shall be filed with the
    director of the department of management . . . .” Iowa Code § 669.3(2).
    However, reading section 669.3 in its entirety reveals it is not the source
    of the presentment requirement, but rather the ITCA’s settlement
    provisions. See Iowa Code § 669.3(1) (“The attorney general, on behalf of
    the state of Iowa, shall consider, ascertain, adjust, compromise, settle,
    determine, and allow any claim that is subject to this chapter.”); State v.
    10
    DeSimone, 
    839 N.W.2d 660
    , 666 (Iowa 2013) (“[S]tatutes must be read in
    their entirety.”).    This section is also the source of administrative
    authority to promulgate “rules and procedures for the handling,
    processing, and investigation of claims.”