Paula Segura and Ricardo Segura v. State of Iowa , 2017 Iowa Sup. LEXIS 1 ( 2017 )
[…] Id. These two
    competing principles present themselves again. There is
    no question the Seguras failed to comply with the administrative rules
    prescribing the form of claims; they did not personally sign their claim
    forms. 2     However, the State does not assert this failure hindered its
    2We    acknowledge Iowa Code section 602.10114 gives an attorney the power to
    sign litigation documents in the name of a client. However, this general power would
    not necessarily trump a specific requirement for a party to sign a document. See, e.g.,
    Iowa Code § 86.13(3) (authorizing settlement of workers’ compensation claim “only if
    [the agreement is] signed by all parties and approved by the workers’ compensation
    commissioner”); 
    id. § 507C.36(1)(g)
    (requiring in certain insurance matter proof of claim
    be “signed by the claimant” and include “[t]he name and address of the claimant and
    the attorney who represents the claimant, if any”); 
    id. § 809.3(3)
    (requiring an