Paula Segura and Ricardo Segura v. State of Iowa , 2017 Iowa Sup. LEXIS 1 ( 2017 )
[…] Thomas v. Gavin, 
    838 N.W.2d 518
    , 525 (Iowa
    2013) (emphasis added); see Smith v. Iowa State Univ. of Sci. & Tech., 
    851 N.W.2d 1
    , 21 (Iowa 2014); Minor v. State, 
    819 N.W.2d 383
    , 406 & n.10
    (Iowa 2012); see also Godfrey v. State, 
    847 N.W.2d 578
    , 584 (Iowa 2014)
    (comparing section 669.5(2)(a) to similarly worded federal law). Here the
    wording of the two Acts is not identical or similar.
    Unlike Iowa law, the FTCA requires only that “the claimant shall
    have first presented the claim to the appropriate Federal agency.”        28
    U.S.C. § 2675(a) (emphasis added). By contrast, Iowa Code section 669.3
    requires the attorney general to “consider, ascertain, adjust, compromise,
    settle, determine, and allow any claim” and also requires the board to
    “adopt   rules   and   procedures   for   the   handling,   processing,   and
    investigation of claims.” Iowa Code § 669.3(1), (3). In both instances,
    section 669.3 uses the mandatory term “shall” with respect to these
    requirements. 
    Id. Federal courts
    interpreting the FTCA have accordingly held that
    Department of Justice regulations “which flesh out the requirements for