The dictionary defines “pertinent” as having “some connection or relation with . . . a matter under discussion.” Pertinent, Webster’s Third New International Dictionary (unabr. ed. 2002). The dictionary defines “information” as “knowledge communicated by others or obtained though investigation, study, or instruction.” Information, Webster’s Third New International Dictionary. On their face, the tools appear to predict future conduct, recidivism, and the success of the 9 defendant in a community-based correctional setting. These tools are “pertinent information” to sentencing under section 901.5. When sentencing courts consider the risk a defendant poses to the community, the court furthers the legislative intent of providing “for the protection of the community from further offenses by the defendant.” Iowa Code § 901.5. Risk assessment tools also further the penological goal of rehabilitation by providing sentencing courts with more complete information about a defendant’s mental state, lifestyle, and potential situations facing the defendant depending on the sentence imposed.