•                   IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] That would contravene
    an established principle of statutory construction. See 
    id. § 4.4(2)
    (setting
    forth the presumption that “[t]he entire statute is intended to be effective”).
    On the other hand, if the Lamb petitioners are saying that the phrase
    “persons, companies, or corporations” refers to entities other than utilities
    that are nonetheless under the jurisdiction of the IUB, then Dakota Access
    seemingly falls in that category.
    The IUB also advances an alternative ground for rejecting the Lamb
    petitioners’ argument.    It notes that section 6A.22(2) authorizes “[t]he
    acquisition of any interest in property necessary to the function of . . . a
    common carrier.” 
    Id. § 6A.22(2)(a)(2).
    In the IUB’s view, Dakota Access
    qualifies as a common carrier.
    There is no dispute that most of the pipeline capacity has been
    contracted to shippers in advance; however, 10% is required to be made
    available for walk-up business.