Wanda Jean Spiker And James Lee Spiker, Vs. Sherry Lynn Spiker And Kelly Keith Spiker ( 2006 )
[…] injunction issued under it was to  apply  to  have  injunction  modified  or
    dissolved, not to violate the injunction and assert its  unconstitutionality
    as a defense in contempt proceedings; stating “respect for judicial  process
    is a small price to pay for the civilizing hand  of  law,  which  alone  can
    give abiding meaning to constitutional  freedom”).   Instead  of  sentencing
    Sherry to jail time for  contempt,  the  court  awarded  Wanda  and  Jim  an
    additional seven days of visitation with the children  in  June  2004.   See
    Iowa Code § 598.23(2)(b) (“The court may, as an  alternative  to  punishment
    for contempt, make an order which . . . [m]odifies visitation to  compensate
    for lost visitation time . . . .”).
    Sherry filed a motion to enlarge or amend under rule  1.904(2),  again
    arguing that enforcement of the  visitation  order  would  violate  her  due
    process right to raise  her  children  without  undue  interference  by  the
    State.