State of Iowa v. John Robert Hoyman ( 2015 )
[…] making a trivial but knowing misstatement in a billing record even when
    the actual facts were known to or did not matter to the recipient of the
    bill.   Indeed, Hoyman insists that is what happened in this case:
    Although Hoyman admittedly submitted inaccurate billing records, he
    contends the city knew his records were inaccurate and accepted the
    practice because of the administrative burden associated with submitting
    accurate records and because Hoyman, in toto, was not overbilling the
    city.
    The State responds that Iowa Code section 714.8(4)—unlike certain
    other subsections of 714.8—does not mention intent to defraud.
    13
    Compare 
    id. § 714.8(4),
    with 
    id. § 714.8(9)
    (stating a person is guilty of a
    fraudulent practice if he or she “[a]lters or renders inoperative or
    inaccurate any meter or measuring device . . . with the intent to defraud
    any person”), and 
    id. § 714.8(18)(a)
    (making it a fraudulent practice
    when a person “[m]anufactures, creates, reproduces, alters, possesses,
    uses, transfers, or otherwise knowingly contributes to the production or
    use of a fraudulent retail sales receipt or universal product code label
    with intent to defraud another person engaged in the business of
    retailing”). The State also notes that several other subsections of section
    714.8 expressly require proof of other forms of specific intent. See, e.g.,
    
    id. § 714.8(6)
    (“[f]or the purpose of soliciting assistance, contributions, or
    other things of value”); 
    id. § 714.8(7)
    (“with the intent that [a] token or
    [coin-operated] device may be so used”); 
    id. § 714.8(9)
    (“with the intent to
    defraud any person”); 
    id. § 714.8(11)
    (“for the purpose of concealing or
    misrepresenting”); 
    id. § 714.8(12)
    (“with the intent to obtain public
    assistance”); 
    id. § 714.8(13)(a)(1)
    (“for the purpose of obtaining benefits
    under targeted small business programs if the transferor would
    otherwise not be qualified for such programs”); 
    id. § 714.8(13)(a)(2)
    (“for
    the purpose of transferring the contract to another for a percentage”); 
    id. § 714.8(13)(a)(3)
    (“for the purpose of obtaining benefits”). In the State’s
    view, the principle of expressio unius est exclusio alterius compels the
    conclusion that an intent to deceive is not a required element of the
    section 714.8(4) offense.