State of Iowa v. Shaunta Rose Hopkins , 2015 Iowa Sup. LEXIS 22 ( 2015 )
[…] recommendation of probation if a new PSI report had been prepared.
    To prevail on an ineffective-assistance claim, Hopkins must prove
    both a failure of essential duty by her counsel and resulting prejudice to
    her. State v. Fountain, 
    786 N.W.2d 260
    , 265–66 (Iowa 2010). Both the
    failure and the prejudice must be proven by a preponderance of the
    evidence. State v. Brothern, 
    832 N.W.2d 187
    , 192 (Iowa 2013).
    10
    There is no statutory requirement for a district court to order a
    new PSI report on resentencing.      See 
    Iowa Code § 901.2
     (limiting an
    order for a PSI report “[u]pon a plea of guilty, a verdict of guilty, or a
    special verdict”).   At the same time, there is no statutory prohibition
    against ordering an updated PSI report. Moreover, an updated PSI report
    may be a useful tool for resentencing, and the decision whether to
    update the PSI report would rest in the sound discretion of the court.