Iowa Supreme Court Attorney Disciplinary Board v. Anthony R. Johnson ( 2019 )
[…] his employer. His actions were systematic, targeted, and prolonged and
    not   the    result    of   mere    carelessness        or    misinformation.        They
    demonstrated a clear disrespect for Iowa law and were contrary to the
    expectations, duties, and responsibilities of a legal professional.
    Finally,     Johnson’s      criminal       activity   wrongfully   deprived     his
    employer of funds and transformed his employer into a victim.                          He
    ________________________
    conduct constitutes fraudulent practice. Iowa Code § 714.8. Section 714.9 enhances
    fraudulent practice to the first degree, a class “C” felony, when “the amount of money or
    value of property or services involved exceeds ten thousand dollars.” 
    Id. § 714.9.
    Section 714.14(2) allows two or more fraudulent acts, attributable to a common scheme
    or plan, to be combined so that the value in question is the “total value of all money,
    property, and services involved.” 
    Id. § 714.14(2).