Iowa Supreme Court Attorney Disciplinary Board v. Anthony R. Johnson ( 2019 )
[…] In this case, each factor supports the conclusion that Johnson’s
    criminal activity, resulting in the conviction of first-degree fraudulent
    practice in violation of Iowa Code section 714.8 (2016), 2 reflected
    2Johnson entered an Alford plea to fraudulent practice in the first degree in
    violation of sections 714.8, 714.9, and 714.14(2). Section 714.8 establishes what
    5
    adversely on his fitness to be a lawyer. Johnson made false entries in or
    alterations to his employer’s business records by concealing deficiencies
    resulting from his misconduct. See 
    id. § 714.8(4)
    (providing a person is
    guilty of a fraudulent practice when they “[m]ake[] any entry in or
    alteration of any public records, or any records of any corporation,
    partnership, or other business enterprise or nonprofit enterprise,
    knowing the same to be false”). Over the course of a year, he deposited
    the proceeds of automobile sales and insurance payouts belonging to his
    employer     into     unauthorized     bank         accounts 3   for   his   own     use.4
    Additionally, he overpaid himself in excess of $6500. 5 His deliberate and