State of Iowa v. David Howard Rooney ( 2015 )
[…] (codified at Iowa Code § 713.1 (1979)); see also 
    Pace, 602 N.W.2d at 769
    (noting our “legislature rewrote the burglary statute, in part, to replace
    ‘dwelling house’ with ‘occupied structure’ ”). Compare Iowa Code § 708.1
    7
    (1977) (defining punishment for burglary when “any person break and
    enter any dwelling house in the nighttime, with intent to commit any
    public offense; or, after having entered with such intent, break any such
    dwelling house in the nighttime, he shall be guilty of burglary”), with
    Iowa Code § 713.1 (1979) (defining burglary as “[a]ny person, having the
    intent to commit a felony, assault or theft therein, who, having no right,
    license or privilege to do so, enters an occupied structure”), and 
    id. § 702.12
    (defining occupied structure as “any building, structure, land,
    water    or   air   vehicle,   or   similar   place   adapted   for   overnight
    accommodation of persons, or occupied by persons for the purpose of