State of Iowa v. David Howard Rooney ( 2015 )
[…] evidence was sufficient to support the jury’s verdict that this structure
    was adapted for overnight accommodation.
    At its core, the majority’s legal analysis gerrymanders the adapted-
    for-overnight-accommodation requirement into an abandonment defense.
    Under its analysis, a house is a house until it is no longer used for
    human habitation, i.e., abandoned. Yet, if our legislature had wanted to
    adopt an abandonment defense, it could easily have done so as have
    other states. See, e.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 53a-104 (West, Westlaw
    through Jan. 1, 2015) (“It shall be an affirmative defense to prosecution
    for burglary that the building was abandoned.”); 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann.
    § 3502(b)(1) (West, Westlaw through 2014 Reg. Sess.) (“It is a defense to
    prosecution for burglary if . . . at the time of the commission of the
    offense . . . [t]he building or structure was abandoned.”); 9 Guam Code
    Ann. § 37.20(a) (West, Westlaw through May 23, 2014) (“It is an
    affirmative defense to prosecution for burglary that the property, or
    building, or motor vehicle was abandoned.”); accord Model Penal Code