State of Iowa v. Benjamin Joseph Lyon , 2015 Iowa Sup. LEXIS 47 ( 2015 )
[…] 794–95, the court of appeals focused only on the second prong
    of Iowa Code section 321.388, namely, whether the illumination was
    sufficient to be clearly legible.    Reisetter did not explicitly consider
    whether there was reasonable suspicion to stop the vehicle based upon a
    total absence of illumination. In any event, to the extent that Reisetter is
    inconsistent with our opinion we announce today, it is overruled.
    IV. Discussion of Iowa Code Chapter 804.20.
    A. Introduction.     The second issue in this case requires us to
    revisit Iowa Code section 804.20, which provides:
    Any peace officer or other person having custody of
    any person arrested or restrained of the person’s liberty for
    any reason whatever, shall permit that person, without
    unnecessary delay after arrival at the place of detention, to
    call, consult, and see a member of the person’s family or an
    attorney of the person’s choice, or both. Such person shall
    be permitted to make a reasonable number of telephone calls
    as may be required to secure an attorney. If a call is made,
    it shall be made in the presence of the person having
    custody of the one arrested or restrained. If such person is
    intoxicated, or a person under eighteen years of age, the call
    may be made by the person having custody. An attorney
    shall be permitted to see and consult confidentially with
    such person alone and in private at the jail or other place of
    custody without unreasonable delay. A violation of this
    section shall constitute a simple misdemeanor.
    B. Positions of the Parties.
    1. Lyon. There is no question that Deputy Tart permitted Lyon to
    make several phone calls after his arrest. Lyon, however, asserts Deputy