Dolphin Residential Cooperative, Inc. v. Iowa City Board of Review , 2015 Iowa Sup. LEXIS 58 ( 2015 )
[…] through 2015 1st Reg. Sess., 98th G.A.) (“Any number of persons, not less than five,
    may associate themselves together as a housing cooperative . . . .”); N.J. Stat. Ann.
    § 46:7-9(1)(1) (West, Westlaw current through L. 2015, ch. 32) (“That it shall and may
    be lawful for any number of persons not less than five, to associate themselves into a
    company for the purpose of buying, selling, settling, owning and improving real estate
    . . . upon making a certificate in writing under their hands and seals . . . .”); N.C. Gen.
    Stat. Ann. § 54-111 (West, Westlaw current through 2015 Reg. Sess., ch. 1, 3–5) (“Any
    number of persons, not less than five, may associate themselves as a mutual
    association, society, company, or exchange, for the purpose of conducting any . . .
    housing . . . business . . . .”).
    10
    residential cooperative.   The articles of incorporation adopted by the
    organizers must state, among other things, the names of the directors for
    the first year and the number of directors. 
    Id. Once the