Dolphin Residential Cooperative, Inc. v. Iowa City Board of Review , 2015 Iowa Sup. LEXIS 58 ( 2015 )
[…] noted the residents in Park Centre did not actually own their apartment
    units. 
    Id. at 774.
    Although the residents were entitled to occupy their
    unit, they had “no more ownership interest in the cooperative than an
    11
    ordinary tenant.” 
    Id. Further, the
    residents of Park Centre lacked any
    control over the affairs of the cooperative. 
    Id. We concluded
    that under
    the then existing statute, “the fact that the ‘members’ of the cooperative
    [had] no rights to ownership or management of the enterprise clearly
    defeats the purpose underlying section 499A.14.” 
    Id. However, as
    the City of Newton case was pending, the legislative
    wheels were turning. Prior to handing down the City of Newton decision,
    the legislature amended Iowa Code section 441.21 to provide that
    “[b]eginning with valuations established on or after January 1, 1995, . . .
    ‘residential property’ includes all land and building of multiple housing
    cooperatives organized under chapter 499A.” 1995 Iowa Acts ch. 157,
    § 1 (currently codified at Iowa Code § 441.21(11)).
    We next considered an appeal of a district court decision that two
    multiunit apartment buildings were entitled to favorable tax treatment as
    residential cooperatives in Krupp.