AFSCME Iowa Council 61 v. State of Iowa and Iowa Public Employment Relations Board ( 2019 )
[…] the same factors as before the 2017 amendments.                        Compare 
    id. 5A 2010
    report found that a number of states limit mandatory binding
    arbitration to certain classes of employees, including police and firefighters. See
    Raskin-Ortiz & Martin at 11–12 (noting Alaska, California, Illinois, Michigan, Montana,
    Nevada, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island,
    Washington, Wisconsin, and Wyoming limited compulsory arbitration to certain classes
    of employees including firefighters and/or police officers).
    8
    § 20.22(7) (2018), with 
    id. § 20.22(7)
    (2017). The only change House File
    291 made is that the arbitrator may no longer consider “[t]he power of
    the public employer to levy taxes and appropriate funds for the conduct
    of its operations.” 
    Id. § 20.22(7)(d)
    (2017).
    For all other public employee units, the arbitrator, in reaching a
    final decision, must consider
    (1) Comparison of base wages, hours, and conditions
    of employment of the involved public employees with those of