Myria Holdings Inc. & Subs v. Iowa Department of Revenue , 2017 Iowa Sup. LEXIS 28 ( 2017 )
[…] activities fell within the safe harbor is upon the nature of the activities, not Myria’s
    status as a member of the subsidiaries.
    Moreover, the distinction Myria draws between the authority of shareholders in
    owning and controlling a corporation and the authority of members in owning and
    controlling limited liability companies is neither apt nor dispositive here. While the
    Group is correct that it can actively participate in management as a member of a
    Delaware LLC, so too can the owners of some Delaware corporations. Compare Del.
    Code Ann. tit. 6, § 18-402 (West, Westlaw current through 81 Laws 2017, ch. 2)
    (describing LLC member management), with 
    id. tit. 8,
    § 354 (providing stockholders of a
    close corporation are permitted “to treat the corporation as if it were a partnership or to
    arrange relations among the stockholders or between the stockholders and the
    corporation in a manner that would be appropriate only among partners”). Because
    shareholders of some private corporations—like LLC members—can be active in the
    management of the entity they own, we cannot say as a matter of law that Myria’s