Myria Holdings Inc. & Subs v. Iowa Department of Revenue , 2017 Iowa Sup. LEXIS 28 ( 2017 )
[…] interest in the subsidiaries amounted to an activity of “[o]wning and
    controlling a subsidiary corporation” and therefore did not constitute
    “doing business in the state or deriving income from sources within the
    state” within the meaning of section 422.33(1).       See 
    id. § 422.34A(5).
    Although PipeCo       and NGPL are limited liability companies, the
    Department concluded they must be treated as corporations for purposes
    of Iowa’s tax laws since they elected to be taxed as corporations in the
    Group’s federal consolidated return.         See 
    id. § 422.32(4)
    (defining
    “corporations,” for business tax purposes, to include “partnerships and
    limited liability companies taxed as corporations under the Internal
    Revenue Code”).
    The Department’s final order also determined the payments Myria
    received from NGPL and PipeCo under the tax allocation agreement did
    not constitute income to Myria because those payments amounted to
    “pass-through tax expenses of the subsidiaries based on the subsidiaries’