He agrees, however, that he has not raised an ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claim. B. Guiding Principles. Before addressing the error preservation argument, it is helpful to set forth the guiding principles concerning postconviction relief. We have long held that postconviction relief proceedings “are not an alternative means for litigating issues that were or should have been properly presented for review on direct appeal.” Id.; see also Iowa Code § 822.2(2) (2007) (postconviction relief “is not a substitute for . . . any remedy, incident to the proceedings in the trial 8 court, or of direct review of the sentence or conviction”). “Thus, we have consistently held that any claim not properly raised on direct appeal may not be litigated in a postconviction relief action unless sufficient reason or cause is shown for not previously raising the claim, and actual prejudice resulted from the claim of error.”