•                  IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] be presumed to be adverse to that of petitioner.” Iowa Admin. Code r.
    876—5.9(9).   We find no abuse of discretion under the circumstances
    presented here.   As explained above, the commissioner solicited, and
    received, submissions from parties opposed to Core Group’s petition.
    B. Whether Section 85.27(2) Applies to Surveillance Materials.
    Having concluded the commissioner acted within his discretion in ruling
    on the petition, we turn to the underlying question: What effect does
    Iowa Code section 85.27(2) have on surveillance materials? Specifically,
    we must determine whether “all information . . . concerning the
    employee’s physical or mental condition relative to the claim” includes
    work product that was obtained after the claim was filed and that may
    shed light on the employee’s condition or whether the phrase is limited to
    records and information normally kept by health care providers.
    Furthermore, if section 85.27(2) applies to work product, we must also
    determine whether it requires that the relevant information must be
    turned over to the requesting party immediately or whether the employer
    can withhold the material until the claimant is deposed.
    Section 85.27(2) provides:
    Any employee, employer or insurance carrier making or
    defending a claim for benefits agrees to the release of all
    information to which the employee, employer, or carrier has
    access concerning the employee’s physical or mental
    condition relative to the claim and further waives any
    privilege for the release of the information. The information
    18
    shall be made available to any party or the party’s
    representative upon request.     Any institution or person
    releasing the information to a party or the party’s
    representative shall not be liable criminally or for civil
    damages by reason of the release of the information. If
    release of information is refused the party requesting the
    information may apply to the workers’ compensation
    commissioner for relief. The information requested shall be
    submitted to the workers’ compensation commissioner who
    shall determine the relevance and materiality of the
    information to the claim and enter an order accordingly.
    Iowa Code § 85.27(2).
    Core Group contends that the phrase “all information . . .
    concerning the employee’s physical or mental condition relative to the
    claim” means the legislature intended the section to apply to surveillance
    footage, photographs, and reports. Core Group further contends that the
    reference to “waives any privilege” includes waiver of the work product
    protection and that the relevant surveillance materials must be disclosed