•                  IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] 22
    fashion”); see also 
    Wegner, 153 F.R.D. at 159
    (finding a substantial need
    exists for production when the materials will be used against the plaintiff
    at trial); Pioneer 
    Lumber, 673 N.E.2d at 17
    (“Bartels has a substantial
    need for the tape only if Pioneer and Wiesemann intend to present it at
    trial.”); 
    Cabral, 556 A.2d at 50
    (holding that a substantial need exists for
    production of surveillance once a decision is made to use it at trial, but
    the surveillance can be withheld until after deposition).
    2. Is Iowa Code section 85.27(2) ambiguous?                    Our first step in
    interpreting section 85.27(2) is to determine whether the phrase “all
    information . . . concerning the employee’s physical or mental condition
    relative to the claim” is ambiguous. Iowa Code § 85.27(2). Again, in the
    view of Core Group, it applies to any information that may bear upon the
    employee’s physical or mental condition, including otherwise protected
    work product. According to the Institute, it applies only to information