•                  IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Iowa
    Dep’t of Transp., 
    832 N.W.2d 636
    , 643, 648 (Iowa 2013). We determined
    the legislature intended declaratory orders to serve as a practical
    alternative to judicial declaratory judgments. See 
    id. at 646–47.
    The original version of Iowa Code section 17A.9 was only two
    sentences long.     See Sierra 
    Club, 832 N.W.2d at 643
    .           In 1998, the
    general assembly adopted an amended version of section 17A.9, based
    upon the 1981 amendments to the Model State Administrative Procedure
    Act. See 
    id. The post-1998
    version of section 17A.9 provides that an
    agency “shall” issue a declaratory order when petitioned to do so unless
    the agency determines that issuance of an order “would be contrary to a
    rule” or the order “would substantially prejudice the rights of a person
    who would be a necessary party and who does not consent in writing to
    11
    the determination of the matter by a declaratory order proceeding.” Iowa
    Code § 17A.9(1)(b)(1)–(2). The section goes on to require each agency to
    adopt rules “describ[ing] the classes of circumstances in which the
    agency will not issue a declaratory order.” 
    Id. § 17A.9(2).
    Professor Arthur Bonfield, the reporter–draftsperson for the 1998
    amendments, provided the following explanation regarding the revised
    version of Iowa Code section 17A.9 and the situations when declaratory
    orders should not be issued: