•                  IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] section is concerned with medical records that might otherwise be
    covered by the physician–patient privilege or other health care privileges,
    not work product materials.
    4. Presumption against superfluous words.             Another principle of
    statutory interpretation is that “[w]e presume statutes or rules do not
    contain superfluous words.”       State v. McKinley, 
    860 N.W.2d 874
    , 882
    (Iowa 2015); see also Iowa Code § 4.4(2) (setting forth the presumption
    that “[t]he entire statute is intended to be effective”).
    Iowa Code section 85.27(2) provides, among other things, that
    “[a]ny employee, employer or insurance carrier making or defending a
    claim for benefits . . . waives any privilege for the release of the
    information.”    Iowa Code § 85.27(2).       Core Group points out that if
    “privilege” is limited to health-care-related privileges, the language of the
    section is broader than it needs to be, because employers and insurers
    do not have such privileges to waive.