•                  IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Billick, 
    861 N.W.2d 814
    , 820 (Iowa 2015).
    There is yet another problem with the majority’s interpretation of
    section 85.27(2) limiting the waiver to the claimant’s interest in
    confidentiality of medical records: It renders part of section 85.27(2)
    superfluous. See Rojas v. Pine Ridge Farms, L.L.C., 
    779 N.W.2d 223
    , 231
    (Iowa 2010) (“We . . . presume the legislature included all parts of the
    statute for a purpose, so we will avoid reading the statute in a way that
    46
    would make any portion of it redundant or irrelevant.”). Section 85.27(2)
    expressly extends the interests waived to those of “[a]ny employee,
    employer, or insurance carrier making or defending a claim for benefits.”
    Iowa Code § 85.27(2) (emphasis added).              But if, as the majority
    concludes, the waiver implemented in section 85.27(2) is limited to
    medical records and information for which a claimant could claim a