•                  IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] phrases not by assessing solely words and phrases in isolation, but
    instead by incorporating considerations of the structure and purpose of
    the statute in its entirety.”); In re Estate of Melby, 
    841 N.W.2d 867
    , 879
    (Iowa 2014) (“When construing statutes, we assess not just isolated
    words and phrases, but statutes in their entirety . . . .”); see also Iowa
    Code § 4.1(38) (“Words and phrases shall be construed according to the
    context and the approved usage of the language . . . .”).
    As we examine Iowa Code section 85.27 in its entirety, we see that
    all the other subsections relate to health care services.       For example,
    subsection (1) provides as follows:
    1. The employer, for all injuries compensable under
    this chapter or chapter 85A, shall furnish reasonable
    surgical, medical, dental, osteopathic, chiropractic, podiatric,
    physical rehabilitation, nursing, ambulance and hospital
    services and supplies therefor and shall allow reasonably
    necessary transportation expenses incurred for such
    services. The employer shall also furnish reasonable and
    necessary crutches, artificial members and appliances but
    shall not be required to furnish more than one set of
    permanent prosthetic devices.
    Iowa Code § 85.27(1); see also 
    id. § 85.27(3)
    (providing that disputed
    “health service provider charges” may be referred to the commissioner for
    24
    determination); 
    id. § 85.27(4)
    (discussing the furnishing and cost of
    “reasonable services and supplies to treat an injured employee”); 
    id. § 85.27(5)
    (requiring an employer to “repair or replace” any “artificial
    member or orthopedic device . . . damaged or made unusable by
    circumstances arising out of and in the course of employment”); 
    id. § 85.27(6)
    (providing that while a contested case is pending before the
    commissioner, “no debt collection . . . shall be undertaken against an
    employee . . . for the collection of charges for . . . treatment rendered an
    employee by any health service provider”); 
    id. § 85.27(7)
    (discussing when
    an employee is entitled to pay following “sustaining a compensable
    injury”).
    Thus, when the legislature adopted subsection (2) in 1976, it stuck
    it within an existing provision (section 85.27) that concerned health care
    services.