•                  IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] first taking the claimant’s deposition.
    Desiring input from multiple organizations representing various
    interests in workers’ compensation proceedings, the commissioner
    6
    invited interested parties to intervene.                See generally Iowa Code
    § 17A.9(4); Iowa Admin. Code r. 876—5.3. Four professional and trade
    associations, including the Iowa Insurance Institute, intervened. 3
    On June 26, the commissioner held a hearing on the petition for
    declaratory order. At the hearing, Core Group asserted section 85.27(2)
    applies    to      surveillance      materials   because      surveillance      footage,
    photographs, and reports are “information . . . concerning the employee’s
    physical or mental condition relative to the claim.”                  See Iowa Code
    § 85.27(2). In response, the Institute as a threshold matter contended
    the commissioner should decline to rule on the petition for declaratory
    order because the issue would be better resolved in a contested case
    proceeding.