•                  IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] quotation marks omitted)); Den Hartog v. City of Waterloo, 
    847 N.W.2d 459
    , 462 (Iowa 2014) (“We have often explained we construe statutory
    phrases not by assessing solely words and phrases in isolation, but
    instead by incorporating considerations of the structure and purpose of
    the statute in its entirety.”); In re Estate of Melby, 
    841 N.W.2d 867
    , 879
    (Iowa 2014) (“When construing statutes, we assess not just isolated
    words and phrases, but statutes in their entirety . . . .”); see also Iowa
    Code § 4.1(38) (“Words and phrases shall be construed according to the
    context and the approved usage of the language . . . .”).
    As we examine Iowa Code section 85.27 in its entirety, we see that
    all the other subsections relate to health care services.       For example,
    subsection (1) provides as follows:
    1. The employer, for all injuries compensable under