•                  IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] NAMIC and IABI joined in the legal
    arguments presented by the Iowa Insurance Institute, IDCA, ISIA, and PCI. In the
    petition for intervention, NAMIC explained it “is a trade association of approximately
    1400 mutual property and casualty insurance companies, some of whom issue
    Workers’ Compensation coverage to employers in . . . Iowa.” IABI explained it “is an
    organization of over 1400 Iowa businesses [that] employ over 300,000 persons covered
    by Iowa’s Workers’ Compensation Act.” We refer to all six intervenors collectively as
    “the Institute.”
    7
    § 17A.9(1)(b)(2) (“[A]n agency shall not issue a declaratory order that
    would substantially prejudice the rights of a person who would be a
    necessary   party   and   who   does       not   consent   in   writing   to   the
    determination of the matter by a declaratory order proceeding.”); Iowa
    Admin. Code r. 876—5.9(1)(2) (providing the commissioner “may refuse
    to issue a declaratory order” if “[t]he petition does not contain facts
    sufficient to demonstrate that the petitioner will be aggrieved or adversely
    affected” if an order is not issued).