State of Iowa v. Erin Macke ( 2019 )
[…] Id. In other
    sections of Senate
    File 589, the legislature expressly states the section applies prospectively
    2The  State cites no contrary authority decided after Hamdan (and we found none)
    applying the jurisdiction-stripping canon to hold that a statutory amendment governs
    pending appeals when the provision at issue lacks language requiring that result while
    other provisions in the same amendment do contain an express statement of retroactivity
    or applicability to pending cases.
    16
    or retrospectively or both. Compare 2019 Iowa Acts ch. 140, § 2 (to be
    codified at Iowa Code § 901C.3(7) (2020)) (“This section applies to a
    misdemeanor conviction that occurred prior to, on, or after July 1, 2019.”),
    
    id. § 8
    (to be codified at Iowa Code § 902.12(2A)) (“A person serving a
    sentence for a conviction for robbery in the first degree in violation of
    section 711.2 for a conviction that occurs on or after July 1, 2018, shall
    be denied parole or work release until the person has served between one-
    half and seven-tenths of the maximum term of the person’s sentence as
    determined under section 901.11, subsection 2A.”), and 
    id. § 39
    (to be
    codified at Iowa Code § 902.12(4)) (“A person serving a sentence for a
    conviction for arson in the first degree in violation of section 712.2 that
    occurs on or after July 1, 2019, shall be denied parole or work release until
    the person has served between one-half and seven-tenths of the maximum
    term of the person’s sentence as determined under section 901.11,
    subsection 4.”), with 
    id. § 28
    (to be codified at Iowa Code § 814.6)
    (providing no specific effective date), and 
    id. § 31
    (to be codified at Iowa
    Code § 814.7) (same). We conclude the absence of retroactivity language
    in sections 814.6 and 814.7 means those provisions apply only