State of Iowa v. Erin Macke ( 2019 )
[…] a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel on direct appeal. At the time
    the defendant filed her notice of appeal in this case, the Code authorized
    the defendant to present a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel. See
    Iowa Code § 814.7(2) (“A party may, but is not required to, raise an
    ineffective assistance claim on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings
    . . . .”).   The Code also authorized this court to “decide the claim” or
    26
    “preserve the claim for determination” in postconviction-relief proceedings.
    
    Id. § 814.7(3).
      The Omnibus Crime Bill changed this provision.           The
    amendment restricted this court’s authority to decide claims of ineffective
    assistance of counsel on direct appeal, providing “the claim shall not be
    decided on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings.” 2019 Iowa Acts
    ch. 140, § 31 (to be codified at Iowa Code § 814.7 (2020)).
    In determining whether this amendment governs the defendant’s
    right to bring this claim in this case, the first inquiry is whether application
    of the amendment is in fact retrospective.