State of Iowa v. Erin Macke ( 2019 )
[…] The State
    has not provided us with a compelling reason to overrule James.
    James honors the canons of construction codified by the legislature.
    “A statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly
    made retrospective.” Iowa Code § 4.5 (2018); see also Iowa Beta Chapter
    of Phi Delta Theta Fraternity v. State, 
    763 N.W.2d 250
    , 266 (Iowa 2009)
    (“Generally, a newly enacted statute is presumed to apply prospectively,
    unless expressly made retrospective.”). The State concedes that neither
    section 814.6 nor section 814.7 are expressly retroactive.
    10
    The State’s position on retroactivity conflicts with Iowa Code section
    4.13(1), which provides, “The . . . amendment . . . of a statute does not
    affect . . . [t]he prior operation of the statute or any prior action taken
    under the statute . . . [or] [a]ny . . . right . . . previously acquired . . . under
    the statute.” Macke held a right to a direct appeal from her judgment of
    conviction and sentence in 2018, and applying Senate File 589
    retroactively to her appeal would eliminate that right, contrary to Iowa