State of Iowa v. Erin Macke ( 2019 )
[…] to jointly recommend a deferred judgment. If so, the agreement should be
    enforced and there should be a resentencing before a different judge on
    that basis.   If not, there was no valid plea and the parties should be
    restored to their pre-plea positions.
    For the foregoing reasons, I respectfully concur in part and dissent
    in part.
    23
    #18–0839, State v. Macke
    McDONALD, Justice (dissenting).
    Effective July 1, 2019, this court lost the authority to decide a claim
    of ineffective assistance of counsel on direct appeal. See 2019 Iowa Acts
    ch. 140, § 31 (to be codified at Iowa Code § 814.7 (2020)) (providing “[a]n
    ineffective assistance of counsel claim . . . shall not be decided on direct
    appeal from the criminal proceedings”). Nonetheless, in this direct appeal,
    the majority decides the defendant’s claim of ineffective assistance of
    counsel after the effective date of the statute. I respectfully dissent.
    I.
    Whether a statute applies retrospectively, prospectively, or both is