City Of Asbury, Iowa Vs. The Iowa City Development Board ( 2006 )
[…] Dubuque and Asbury. Dubuque could not annex the Bahl and Callahan
    properties without also annexing the surrounding parcels of property.
    1“The City Development Board is the administrative board established to
    exercise administrative jurisdiction over annexation petitions.” Dunn v. City Dev. Bd.,
    
    623 N.W.2d 820
    , 821 (Iowa 2001) (citing Iowa Code § 368.9 (1997)).
    3
    This is because the annexation of the Bahl and Callahan properties alone
    would have created “islands” of unincorporated land, which is prohibited
    by statute. See Iowa Code § 368.7(3) (Supp. 2003) 2 (“The [CDB] shall not
    approve an application which creates an island.”); 
    id. § 368.1(10)
    (defining an island as “land which is not part of a city and which is
    completely surrounded by the corporate boundaries of one or more
    cities”).     As a result, Dubuque pursued the annexation of twenty-nine
    parcels of land or approximately 704 acres. Callahan Construction owns
    two of these parcels (114 acres) and the Bahl family in total owns seven
    (408 acres).        The remaining twenty parcels amount to 168 acres.