City Of Asbury, Iowa Vs. The Iowa City Development Board ( 2006 )
[…] tax incentive was the only benefit a city may offer property owners. But
    in its analysis, the district court asked the wrong question. The question
    is not whether a statute gives a city authority. Instead, the question is
    whether a statute forbids it. Nothing in chapter 368 forbids a city such
    as Dubuque from offering additional benefits. Without such a limitation,
    a city has the authority to offer other benefits, unless they are related to
    taxation, which does require an express authorization from the
    legislature. See Iowa Code § 364.3(4) (2003) (“A city may not levy a tax
    unless specifically authorized by a state law.”).
    We have previously defined a tax as “‘a charge to pay the cost of
    government without regard to special benefits conferred,’ meaning its
    18
    primary purpose is to raise revenue.” Kragnes v. City of Des Moines, 
    714 N.W.2d 632