City Of Asbury, Iowa Vs. The Iowa City Development Board ( 2006 )
[…] consenting property is necessary to “avoid creating an island or to create
    more uniform boundaries.” 
    Id. All voluntary
    annexations require approval by the annexing city via
    a resolution by the city council. See 
    id. § 368.7(1)(d),
    (2), (3). Approval
    by the City Development Board (“CDB”) may also be required depending
    on the type of voluntary annexation.      The CDB must approve a city’s
    annexation if the proposed territory is within the urbanized area of
    another city. 
    Id. § 368.7(3);
    see 
    id. § 368.1(16)
    (defining “urbanized area”
    as “any area of land within two miles of the boundaries of a city”).
    Additionally, any 80/20 annexation, irrespective of whether it is within
    the urbanized area of another city, requires approval by four-fifths of the
    members of the CDB after a public hearing. 
    Id. § 368.7(1)(f).
    The CDB