Michael Thomas Goodwin v. Iowa District Court for Davis County ( 2019 )
[…] 20
    v. Roby” in reaching its sentencing determination.      We determine that
    Goodwin received the requisite individualized sentencing hearing, which
    satisfied the constitutional requirement from article I, section 17 of the
    Iowa Constitution.
    The district court also had the statutory authority to impose this
    sentence.    Goodwin was convicted of second-degree murder.             The
    maximum sentence for an adult individual convicted of second-degree
    murder is fifty years.    Iowa Code § 707.3(2) (2016).       Under section
    902.12(1), thirty-five of those fifty years must be served before the
    individual is eligible for parole or work release. 
    Id. § 902.12(1).
    Section
    901.5(14) allows the court to “suspend the sentence in whole or in part,
    including any mandatory minimum sentence” when sentencing juveniles.
    
    Id. § 901.5(14).
    The district court sentenced Goodwin to a minimum of
    twenty years of imprisonment before parole eligibility and a fifty-year
    maximum for his crime of second-degree murder.          The court had the