State of Iowa v. Christopher Ryan Covel , 925 N.W.2d 183 ( 2019 )
[…] Based on the updated PSI and two probation revocation hearings,
    we find there was sufficient evidence in Covel’s record for the district court
    to revoke Covel’s probation. See Hughes, 
    200 N.W.2d at 562
    . The district
    court exercised its discretion with ample information beyond the original
    file used in Covel’s initial proceedings. See Darrin, 
    325 N.W.2d at 113
    .
    Further, the court did not err in the sentence it imposed because it
    imposed the sentence that Covel would have served but for the deferred
    judgment, pursuant to Iowa Code section 908.11(4).           See 
    Iowa Code § 908.11
    (4) (“If the violation is established . . . and, if the imposition of
    sentence was deferred, [the court] may impose any sentence which might
    originally have been imposed.”).
    V. Order of Restitution.
    The district court ordered Covel to make restitution for court costs,
    correctional fees, and court-appointed attorney fees. The court also found
    9
    that Covel had a reasonable ability to pay restitution when it did not have