State of Iowa v. Andre Jerome Lyle Jr. ( 2014 )
[…] “the best interests of the child” among other reasons); id. § 232.108(3)
    (permitting a court to deny permission for “frequent visitation” by a
    sibling if the court determines “it would not be in the child’s best
    interest”).
    Moreover, the Code in general is replete with provisions vesting
    considerable discretion in courts to take action for the best interests of
    the child. See id. § 92.13 (permitting the labor commissioner to refuse to
    19
    grant a work permit to a minor if “the best interests of the minor would
    be served by such refusal”); id. § 232C.3(1) (permitting a court to
    emancipate a minor if it is in the best interest of the child); id.
    § 282.18(5) (directing a school board “to achieve just and equitable
    results that are in the best interest of the affected child” when
    determining whether to permit the child to open enroll). Other statutes
    prohibit juveniles from engaging in risky behavior because of the reduced
    capacity for decision-making found in juveniles.      See id. § 123.47(2)