State of Iowa v. Andre Jerome Lyle Jr. ( 2014 )
[…] eighteenth birthday.    The district court sentenced him to a term of
    incarceration in the state corrections system not to exceed ten years.
    See 
    id.
     § 711.3 (“Robbery in the second degree is a class ‘C’ felony.”); id.
    5
    § 902.9(4) (“A class ‘C’ felon, not a habitual offender, shall be confined no
    more than ten years . . . .”). Pursuant to Iowa statute, the sentence was
    mandatory, and he was required to serve seventy percent of the prison
    term before he could be eligible for parole. See id. § 902.12(5) (“A person
    serving a sentence for conviction of [robbery in the second degree in
    violation of section 711.3] shall be denied parole or work release unless
    the person has served at least seven-tenths of the maximum term of the
    person’s sentence . . . .”).
    Lyle     objected   to   the   seventy   percent   mandatory   minimum
    sentence.      He claimed it was unconstitutional as applied to juvenile
    offenders. The district court overruled Lyle’s objection.
    Lyle appealed.