State of Iowa v. Andre Jerome Lyle Jr. ( 2014 )
[…] interests of the child.     See, e.g., 
    Iowa Code § 232.10
    (2)(a) (2013)
    (permitting a transfer of venue for juvenile court proceedings for “the best
    interests of the child” among other reasons); 
    id.
     § 232.38(2) (permitting
    the district court to excuse temporarily the presence of the child’s
    parents “when the court deems it in the best interests of the child”); id.
    § 232.43(6) (permitting the district court to refuse to accept a guilty plea
    by the child if the plea “is not in the child’s best interest”); id.
    § 232.45(6)(c) (permitting the juvenile court to waive jurisdiction over
    delinquency proceedings if waiver “would be in the best interests of the
    child and the community”); id. § 232.52(2)(e) (permitting the court to
    transfer guardianship of the child to the department of human services
    for “the best interest of the child” among other reasons); id. § 232.62(2)(a)
    (permitting the district court to transfer venue for CINA proceedings for