State of Iowa v. Andre Jerome Lyle Jr. ( 2014 )
[…] 19
    grant a work permit to a minor if “the best interests of the minor would
    be served by such refusal”); id. § 232C.3(1) (permitting a court to
    emancipate a minor if it is in the best interest of the child); id.
    § 282.18(5) (directing a school board “to achieve just and equitable
    results that are in the best interest of the affected child” when
    determining whether to permit the child to open enroll). Other statutes
    prohibit juveniles from engaging in risky behavior because of the reduced
    capacity for decision-making found in juveniles.      See id. § 123.47(2)
    (prohibiting persons under twenty-one from purchasing alcohol); id.
    § 135.37(2) (prohibiting persons under eighteen from obtaining tattoos);
    id. § 321.180B (prohibiting persons under eighteen from obtaining “a
    license or permit to operate a motor vehicle except under the provisions
    of this section”); id. § 453A.2(2) (prohibiting persons under eighteen from
    purchasing tobacco products); see also Null, 836 N.W.2d at 53 (collecting
    statutes).
    All of these statutes reflect a pair of compelling realities.   First,