State of Iowa v. Darrell Allen Showens ( 2014 )
[…] grounds.
    For the reasons discussed herein, after construing the statute to
    avoid constitutional difficulties, we are uncertain whether the district
    court applied the correct legal standard in finding the defendant guilty.
    Accordingly,   we    reverse   the   conviction   and   remand     for   further
    proceedings.
    I. Facts and Procedural History.
    Darrell Showens has a 1999 conviction for third-degree sexual
    abuse involving a minor. Because of that conviction, he is required to
    register as a sex offender. See Iowa Code § 692A.103(1). In addition,
    Showens is subject to certain “exclusion zones.”         See 
    id. § 692A.113.
    Among other things, he may not “[b]e present upon the real property of a
    public   library    without    the   written   permission    of   the    library
    administrator.”     
    Id. § 692A.113(1)(f).
      And, he may not “[l]oiter within
    three hundred feet of the real property boundary of a public library.” 
    Id. § 692A.113(1)(g).
    On Friday, May 11, 2012, at around 1:30 p.m., Showens was
    seated on a park bench located across the street from the main entrance
    3
    to the downtown Davenport Public Library. He was facing the library,