Teresa Karen Bearinger v. Iowa Department of Transportation, Motor Vehicle Division ( 2014 )
[…] See Anderson v. State,
    
    801 N.W.2d 1
    , 7 (Iowa 2011).
    “In view of our obligation to ascertain the intent of the legislature,
    we are mindful of the cautionary advice of one commentator that
    ‘the absurd results doctrine should be used sparingly because it
    entails the risk that the judiciary will displace legislative policy on
    the basis of speculation that the legislature could not have meant
    what it unmistakably said.”
    
    Id. (quoting Sherwin–Williams
    Co. v. Iowa Dep’t of Revenue, 
    789 N.W.2d 417
    , 427 (Iowa
    2010)).
    4Section 321J.2(1)(c) imposes criminal liability for any amount of a controlled
    substance. The revocation provision is broader: Iowa Code section 321J.12(1) provides
    for revocation if “the test results indicated the presence of a controlled substance or
    other drug.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, revocation may be triggered by a trace amount of
    a drug that is not a “controlled substance.” “Drug” is broadly defined, and includes
    prescription drugs. See Iowa Code § 155A.3(13) (drug), (37) (prescription 
    drug). 12 N.W.2d at 665