Teresa Karen Bearinger v. Iowa Department of Transportation, Motor Vehicle Division ( 2014 )
[…] grounds for revocation in section 321J.12(1)—the first ground does not
    refer to a violation of section 321J.2.            IDOT thus contends that the
    prescription-drug defense in section 321J.2(11) is unavailable to avoid a
    license revocation on the first ground. IDOT argues it is reasonable for
    the legislature to treat license revocation differently than criminal
    prosecution because license revocation is remedial, rather than punitive.
    See 
    Vogel, 548 N.W.2d at 587
    .
    2Bearinger notes the first sentence of Iowa Code section 321J.12(1) requires the
    officer to certify “there existed reasonable grounds to believe that the person had been
    operating a motor vehicle in violation of section 321J.2.” Bearinger argues that a valid
    prescription-drug defense would defeat this threshold requirement for revocation. We
    disagree. The officer’s certification helps ensure the driver is statutorily obligated to