bank-of-america-na-as-successor-by-merger-to-bac-home-loans-servicing ( 2014 )
[…] Under the
    pretext of construction, we may not extend a statute, expand a statute,
    or change its meaning. 
    Id. On the
    other hand, we look no further than
    the language of the statute when it is unambiguous. Estate of Ryan v.
    Heritage Trails Assocs., Inc., 
    745 N.W.2d 724
    , 730 (Iowa 2008). A statute
    is ambiguous if reasonable people can disagree about its meaning.
    
    Bockwoldt, 814 N.W.2d at 223
    . We do not believe the statute at issue in
    this case is ambiguous.
    The dispute in this case is straightforward.     Iowa Code section
    654.17(1), in part, provides:
    1. At any time prior to the recording of the sheriff’s
    deed, and before the mortgagee’s rights become
    unenforceable by operation of the statute of limitations, the
    judgment creditor, or the judgment creditor who is the
    successful bidder at the sheriff’s sale, may rescind the
    foreclosure action by filing a notice of rescission with the
    clerk of court in the county in which the property is located
    along with a filing fee of fifty dollars.
    Iowa Code § 654.17(1).     The parties dispute the applicable “statute of
    limitations.” 
    Id. Schulte and
    Del Valle argue the phrase refers to Iowa’s
    procedural rule on vacating or modifying judgments which provides a