bank-of-america-na-as-successor-by-merger-to-bac-home-loans-servicing ( 2014 )
[…] court were to eliminate the requirement for mandatory service on a
    party’s attorney. In its ruling, the district court concluded that proper
    and timely service had been made on the attorney for Schulte and Del
    Valle, and the district court did not address any constitutional claims
    raised by them. Schulte and Del Valle did not file a rule 1.904 motion
    with the district court for a ruling on these issues. Error has not been
    preserved for appellate review.
    IV. Disposition.
    Iowa Code section 654.17(1) regarding rescission of a foreclosure
    decree refers to “before a mortgagee’s rights become unenforceable by
    operation of the statute of limitations.”     Iowa Code section 615.1(1)
    prohibits a mortgagee from executing on its judgment of foreclosure after
    the expiration of a period of two years from the date of entry of judgment.
    Bank of America filed its notices of rescission within this two-year period