bank-of-america-na-as-successor-by-merger-to-bac-home-loans-servicing ( 2014 )
[…] In re Estate of
    Falck, 
    672 N.W.2d 785
    , 789 (Iowa 2003). There is no doubt the district
    court has jurisdiction over foreclosure and foreclosure rescission actions.
    See Iowa Code § 654.1, .17. Consequently, this argument lacks merit.
    At the core of Schulte and Del Valle’s argument is the claim that
    Bank of America was not the real party in interest. They also make a
    4Bank   of America and the district court both acknowledged the possible
    applicability of a longer, general statute of limitations to which Iowa Code section
    654.17(1) may refer. See Iowa Code § 614.1(5) (requiring actions “founded on written
    contracts” to be brought within ten years of accrual of the cause of action); 
    id. § 614.21
    (“No action shall be maintained to foreclose or enforce any real estate mortgage . . . after
    twenty years from the date thereof, as shown by the record of such instrument . . . .”).
    Under the facts of this case, however, it is unnecessary to decide whether one of these
    longer periods applies under Iowa Code section 654.17(1). Obviously Bank of America’s
    notice of rescission would have been filed well within even the ten-year period under