bank-of-america-na-as-successor-by-merger-to-bac-home-loans-servicing ( 2014 )
[…] Rule 1.1012 contains a discrete set of remedies a court may provide
    postjudgment. A court may correct, vacate, or modify a judgment, or it
    may grant a new trial. 
    Id. r. 1.1012.
    Rescission of a foreclosure action,
    on the other hand, is not among the remedies provided under rule
    1.1012. See 
    id. Moreover, unlike
    a petition under rule 1.1012, which is “concerned
    with the impropriety of the judgment,” filing the rescission notice
    rescinds the entire “foreclosure action.” Iowa R. Civ. P. 1.1016 official
    cmt. (first quoted material); Iowa Code § 654.17(1) (second quoted
    9
    material). The statute provides that upon filing of the notice, “the rights
    of all persons with an interest in the property may be enforced as if the
    foreclosure had not been filed.” Iowa Code § 654.17(2) (emphasis added).
    Unlike the procedure under rule 1.1013, which in some cases
    contemplates a new trial on the same claims, the foreclosure rescission
    statute thus makes it as though the foreclosure action had not taken
    place at all. See 
    id. Next, the