Rent-A-Center, Inc. v. Iowa Civil Rights Commission , 2014 Iowa Sup. LEXIS 20 ( 2014 )
[…] complaint.
    Iowa Code § 216.5(2), (5).
    A complaint of discrimination or unfair practice may be filed with
    ICRC by any aggrieved person. 
    Id. § 216.15(1).
    Alternatively, the ICRC
    itself, a commissioner of the ICRC, or the attorney general may initiate a
    complaint. 
    Id. When a
    complaint is filed, the ICRC staff completes an
    investigation and submits a recommendation to an ALJ, who then makes
    a   determination   whether   there   is   probable   cause   to   believe   a
    discriminatory practice has occurred.      
    Id. § 216.15(3)(a).
        If the ALJ
    8
    concurs that probable cause exists, the ICRC “shall promptly endeavor to
    eliminate   the   discriminatory   or    unfair   practice   by    conference,
    conciliation, and persuasion.” 
    Id. § 216.15(3)(c).
    If the ICRC is unsuccessful in its attempts to resolve the
    complaint, the ICRC director, with the approval of a commissioner, may
    issue a notice of charges and require the respondent to answer those
    charges at an administrative hearing.       
    Id. § 216.15(6).
         “The case in
    support of such complaint shall be presented at the hearing by one of the
    commission’s attorneys or agents.” 
    Id. § 216.15(7).
    The Iowa Attorney
    General’s criminal justice bureau prosecutes the charges on behalf of the
    ICRC.    Iowa Admin. Code r. 61—1.3(3)(e) (“The civil rights unit is a
    separate unit within the criminal justice bureau. . . . It furnishes legal