In the Matter of the Estate of Arnold Melby, Iowa , 2014 Iowa Sup. LEXIS 3 ( 2014 )
[…] the court costs and reasonable attorney fees shall first be deducted from
    the total judgment, the recipient shall receive one-third of the remaining
    total, and the department’s lien is then to be repaid from the remaining
    balance.    
    Id. § 249A.6(5).
      Although these provisions make no specific
    reference to the timing of the creation of medical assistance debts, a
    plain reading of each suggests the debt for provision of medical services
    is created during a recipient’s lifetime, and thus section 249A.6 guides
    our conclusion here.
    Two additional features of the statutory language and structure
    inform our conclusion here. Section 249A.5(2) includes a comma late in
    its directive, separating the clause “creates a debt due the department
    from the individual’s estate for all medical assistance provided on the
    individual’s behalf,” from the clause “upon the individual’s death.” 
    Id. § 249A.5(2).
       In the absence of the comma, we might conclude the
    provision envisioned only those services provided on behalf of a recipient
    in close temporal proximity to the recipient’s death would create a debt,