In the Matter of the Estate of Arnold Melby, Iowa , 2014 Iowa Sup. LEXIS 3 ( 2014 )
[…] legislature’s very clear deviation from federal law in defining “estate”
    under the recovery statute to broadly include interests available to the
    recipient only during the recipient’s lifetime.             See 
    id. at 317;
    see also
    Iowa Code § 249A.5(2)(c) (defining “estate” for purposes of the recovery
    statute as “including but not limited to interests in jointly held property,
    retained life estates, and interests in trusts”).
    Moreover, immediate debt creation is consistent with the operation
    of section 249A.6, which establishes that when the department makes
    payment “for medical care . . . on behalf of a recipient, the department
    shall have a lien, to the extent of those payments, upon all monetary
    claims which the recipient may have against third parties.” Iowa Code
    § 249A.6(2). Setting forth the mechanics for the operation of this section,
    section 249A.6(3) requires recipients to “notify the department of any
    possible [monetary] claims when those claims arise,” suggesting the
    department may have an interest in immediate pursuit of those claims.
    
    Id. § 249A.6(3).
    Section 249A.6(1) requires the recipient to both “[a]ssign
    to the department any rights to payments of medical care from any third
    party,” and “[c]ooperate with the department in identifying and providing
    ________________________
    from the assets of her estate”); In re Estate of Reimers, 
    746 N.W.2d 724
    , 728 (Neb. Ct.
    App. 2008) (“While the debt arising under [the estate recovery] statute accrues during