In the Matter of the Estate of Arnold Melby, Iowa , 2014 Iowa Sup. LEXIS 3 ( 2014 )
[…] provision of medical assistance creates a debt upon the recipient’s death,
    at which point the debt is payable from the recipient’s estate; or (2) the
    department’s provision of medical assistance creates a debt immediately,
    and that debt will be due from the recipient’s estate upon the recipient’s
    death.
    Given this ambiguity, the legislature’s use of specific language to
    distinguish debt recoverable from a living recipient in section 249A.5(1)
    13
    from debt recoverable from an estate upon a recipient’s death in section
    249A.5(2) does not dispose of our inquiry here. Section 249A.5(1) merely
    provides incorrectly paid assistance may be recovered from a recipient
    while living or, upon the recipient’s death, recovered “as a claim
    classified with taxes having preference under the laws of this state.” 
    Id. § 249A.5(1).
    That language suggests the general assembly distinguished
    the timing of recovery of incorrectly paid assistance from the timing of
    recovery of correctly paid assistance, but like the language of section