In the Matter of the Estate of Arnold Melby, Iowa , 2014 Iowa Sup. LEXIS 3 ( 2014 )
[…] version was in effect both when the Medicaid services were provided and the debt was
    created, and when the department attempted to recover upon Arnold’s death.
    23
    reading of “all medical assistance” allowing for recovery of costs
    expended for the provision of both mandatory and additional services is
    consistent with the statutory purpose we have identified here and in our
    previous cases—namely, broad recovery so as to promote the future
    provision of services.       See, e.g., 
    Barkema, 690 N.W.2d at 55
    ; cf. Iowa
    Code § 249A.4(1) (instructing director to “[d]etermine the greatest
    amount, duration, and scope of assistance which may be provided, and
    the broadest range of eligible individuals to whom assistance may
    effectively be provided . . . within the limitations of available funds”). A
    narrower reading of section 249A.5(2), allowing for recovery of only
    expenses incurred in providing mandatory services, particularly in cases
    where substantial additional services have also been provided, could