In the Matter of the Estate of Arnold Melby, Iowa , 2014 Iowa Sup. LEXIS 3 ( 2014 )
[…] medical assistance” as defined in section 249A.2, subsections 1 and 7—
    with the reference to “medical assistance” in section 249A.4(9)(c) provides
    further evidence the statute in certain contexts incorporates a broader
    meaning for “medical assistance” than the meaning set forth in the
    narrow definition in section 249A.2(7).
    We have also observed the apparent interchangeability and broad
    usage of “assistance” and “medical assistance” in section 249A.3, which
    establishes Medicaid eligibility standards.       Compare 
    id. § 249A.3(5)
    (instructing that “[a]ssistance shall not be granted under this chapter to”
    certain groups whose income exceeds federally prescribed limitations),
    with 
    id. § 249A.3(6)
    (instructing that in “determining the eligibility of an
    individual for medical assistance under this chapter,” the department
    should consider certain resources an individual sold or transferred for
    the purpose of establishing “eligibility for medical assistance under this
    25
    chapter”).12    The general assembly’s somewhat indiscriminate use of