In the Matter of the Estate of Arnold Melby, Iowa , 2014 Iowa Sup. LEXIS 3 ( 2014 )
[…] that the language of the recovery provision does not allow for
    characterization of the medical assistance paid on behalf of the Melbys
    10
    as debts of the Melbys as individuals. The estate contends the district
    court correctly concluded the general assembly’s directive that the
    provision of medical assistance “creates a debt due from the individual’s
    estate” forecloses a determination that the assistance may create a
    personal debt of the recipient.     The estate emphasizes the general
    assembly used different language in section 249A.5(1) in making
    incorrectly paid Medicaid assistance “recoverable from the provider, or
    from the recipient, while living, as a debt due the state.”       See 
    id. § 249A.5(1).
       That language, the estate suggests, clearly makes
    incorrectly paid assistance a personal debt due from an individual. The
    contrasting language in section 249A.5(2), the estate argues, indicates a