In the Matter of the Estate of Arnold Melby, Iowa , 2014 Iowa Sup. LEXIS 3 ( 2014 )
[…] 8We   note at common law, a recipient of public assistance was not obligated to
    reimburse the state for payments made on the recipient’s behalf. See State ex rel. Dep’t
    of Human Servs. v. Brooks, 
    412 N.W.2d 613
    , 614 (Iowa 1987). The common law rule
    was modified with respect to Medicaid benefits in 1994 when Iowa adopted its recovery
    statute. See 1994 Iowa Acts ch. 1120, § 10 (codified at Iowa Code § 249A.5(2) (1995)).
    The estate contends the statute nevertheless maintains a presumption against recovery,
    relying on the first paragraph of section 249A.5, which provides “[m]edical assistance
    paid to, or on behalf of, a recipient or paid to a provider of services is not recoverable,
    except as provided in subsection 2, unless the assistance was incorrectly paid.” Iowa
    Code § 249A.5(1) (2011). But as that language itself suggests, the language informs,
    but cannot answer directly, the question of what recovery section 249A.5(2) authorizes,
    which is the inquiry we must address here.
    12
    a recipient of medical assistance” to the extent collection “would result in
    . . . [r]eduction in the amount received from the recipient’s estate by a
    surviving spouse . . . .” 
    Id. § 249A.5(2)(a)(1).
    In the event collection of a
    debt is waived under that subsection, the statute provides “the amount
    waived shall be a debt due from . . . [t]he estate of the medical assistance
    recipient’s surviving spouse . . . upon the death of such spouse,” to the
    extent “the medical assistance recipient’s estate was received by” the
    surviving spouse. 
    Id. § 249A.5(2)(b)(1).
    At first glance, section 249A.5(2) may be read to suggest the
    department’s medical assistance payments are strictly debts of the