In the Matter of the Estate of Arnold Melby, Iowa , 2014 Iowa Sup. LEXIS 3 ( 2014 )
[…] named beneficiary upon the recipient’s death. 
    Barkema, 690 N.W.2d at 54
    –56.      Recovery in these scenarios, we have explained, is consistent
    with the Medicaid program’s broad purpose of providing for care for those
    in need, and allowing for recovery by the state in these instances frees
    more funds for provision of future services. See 
    id. at 55
    (citing Estate of
    DeMartino v. Div. of Med. Assistance & Health Servs., 
    861 A.2d 138
    , 144
    (N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. 2004)); cf. Iowa Code § 249A.4(1) (requiring
    director to “[d]etermine the greatest amount, duration, and scope of
    assistance which may be provided . . . under this chapter within the
    limitations of available funds”).
    With this broad purpose in mind, we think it prudent to resolve the
    ambiguity regarding the timing of creation of medical assistance debt in
    section 249A.5(2) in favor of the department’s recovery here.                       Our