In the Matter of the Estate of Arnold Melby, Iowa , 2014 Iowa Sup. LEXIS 3 ( 2014 )
[…] 15
    315 (“[I]t is the receipt of benefits that gives rise to the repayment
    obligation.”).    This reading, providing for creation of a debt when the
    medical     assistance     is   provided,     dovetails     appropriately      with    our
    legislature’s very clear deviation from federal law in defining “estate”
    under the recovery statute to broadly include interests available to the
    recipient only during the recipient’s lifetime.             See 
    id. at 317;
    see also
    Iowa Code § 249A.5(2)(c) (defining “estate” for purposes of the recovery
    statute as “including but not limited to interests in jointly held property,
    retained life estates, and interests in trusts”).
    Moreover, immediate debt creation is consistent with the operation
    of section 249A.6, which establishes that when the department makes
    payment “for medical care . . . on behalf of a recipient, the department
    shall have a lien, to the extent of those payments, upon all monetary