Iowa Ass'n of Business & Industry v. City of Waterloo, The Waterloo Commission on Human Rights, and Martin M. Peterson, in His Official Capacity ( 2021 )
[…] 14
    To look at the matter another way, if Ordinance 5522 did not go
    beyond existing federal and state law, then why did Waterloo go to the
    trouble of enacting it? We are not persuaded by the City’s argument that
    the ordinance does no more than duplicate existing state and federal civil
    rights protections.
    D. Does Ordinance 5522 Prescribe Terms or Conditions of
    Employment? We now turn to the third potential ground on which the
    ordinance may be able to avoid preemption, at least in part. Iowa Code
    section 364.3(12)(a) only supersedes city ordinances establishing different
    “terms or conditions of employment.” That is, it applies to any ordinance
    “providing for any terms or conditions of employment that exceed or
    conflict with the requirements of federal or state law relating to . . . hiring
    practices, . . . or other terms or conditions of employment.” To the extent
    Ordinance 5522 does not provide for different terms or conditions of
    employment, perhaps it is not preempted.
    Accordingly, we have to read the language of Iowa Code section
    364.3(12)(a) carefully.     It preempts ordinances that prescribe different