Iowa Ass'n of Business & Industry v. City of Waterloo, The Waterloo Commission on Human Rights, and Martin M. Peterson, in His Official Capacity ( 2021 )
[…] limitation—Iowa Code section 364.3(12)(a).      This particular subsection
    became law in 2017 and provides,
    9
    A city shall not adopt, enforce, or otherwise administer
    an ordinance, motion, resolution, or amendment providing for
    any terms or conditions of employment that exceed or conflict
    with the requirements of federal or state law relating to a
    minimum or living wage rate, any form of employment leave,
    hiring practices, employment benefits, scheduling practices,
    or other terms or conditions of employment.
    2017 Iowa Acts ch. 20, § 4 (codified at 
    Iowa Code § 364.3
    (12)(a) (2018)).
    ABI, quoting Iowa Code section 364.3(12)(a), maintains that all five of the
    restrictions in Ordinance 5522 are “terms or conditions of employment
    that exceed or conflict with the requirements of federal or state law relating
    to . . . hiring practices . . . or other terms or conditions of employment.”
    Therefore, according to ABI, the entire ordinance is preempted.
    B. Iowa Code Section 216.19(1)(c). The district court found that
    Iowa Code section 364.3(12)(a) did not control this case because the City
    could derive legal authority for the ordinance from another provision of