Iowa Ass'n of Business & Industry v. City of Waterloo, The Waterloo Commission on Human Rights, and Martin M. Peterson, in His Official Capacity ( 2021 )
[…] different categories of unfair or discriminatory practices.” And because
    Ordinance 5522 is a civil rights measure, section 216.19(1)(c) empowered
    Waterloo to enact it.
    The problem with this line of reasoning is that it does not fit section
    216.19(1)(c)’s actual wording. The section only says that chapter 216 shall
    not be construed as limiting local authority. The section does not itself
    10
    grant such authority. In Petro v. Palmer College Of Chiropractic, we made
    this very point regarding the related provision in section 216.19(1)(b),
    which states:
    Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as indicating any
    of the following:
    ....
    b. An intent to prohibit an agency or commission of
    local government having as its purpose the investigation and
    resolution of violations of this chapter from developing
    procedures and remedies necessary to insure the protection
    of rights secured by this chapter.
    Rejecting the argument that Iowa Code section 216.19(1)(b)
    authorized municipalities to issue right-to-sue letters to civil rights
    complainants, we concluded in Petro that the section
    is a form of savings clause. . . . [W]e focus on the words
    themselves. They state that “[n]othing in this chapter shall be
    construed as indicating . . . [a]n intent to prohibit” the
    development of local procedures and remedies. Thus, section
    216.19(1)(b) is not an independent grant of authority to cities
    to enact local law governing relationships between private