Evjen v. Novotny Ex Rel. Novotny , 1989 Iowa Sup. LEXIS 344 ( 1989 )
[…] The parties agree on this point. Concerning the standard of proof, we have held that only a preponderance of evidence is required on the general question of paternity, see, e.g., In re Estate of Hawk, 329 N.W.2d 660, 662 (Iowa 1983); but proof of heirship of illegitimate children has been held to require clear and convincing evidence, McNeill, 166 Iowa at 701, 148 N.W. at 650. We hold that clear and convincing evidence is required in this case.

    Iowa Code section 633.222 provides in part:

    Unless the child has been adopted, an illegitimate child inherits from the child's natural father if the evidence proving paternity is available during the father's lifetime, or if the child has been recognized by the father as his child; but the recognition must have been general and notorious, or in writing.

    The recognition provision of this section has been in our law for many years. See, e.g., Iowa Code § 3385 (1897) (illegitimate child may inherit if father's recognition is general and notorious).