Dennis L. Smith v. Iowa State University of Science and Technology and State of Iowa ( 2014 )
[…] See Dunlavey v. Econ.
    Fire & Cas. Co., 
    526 N.W.2d 845
    , 851 (Iowa 1995).       In Dunlavey, two
    employees sustained mental injuries as a result of what they alleged was
    a campaign of intimidation against them by their supervisors that
    resulted in increased stress, increased workloads, and harsh criticisms
    of their performance. 
    Id. at 848
    .
    Second, the State acknowledges that an intentional tort claim
    against a coworker would ordinarily not fall under exclusive IWCA
    jurisdiction.   See 
    Iowa Code § 85.20
    (2) (foreclosing non-IWCA claims
    against coemployees “provided that such injury . . . arises out of and in
    the course of such employment and is not caused by the other
    employee’s gross negligence amounting to such lack of care as to amount
    to wanton neglect for the safety of another”).
    Yet the State notes that Smith’s claims against all of the individual
    employees—Reinig, Dieterle, and Dr. Kushner—were dismissed pursuant
    to section 669.5(2)(a) and the parties’ stipulations, and the State was
    substituted as a party.