Dennis L. Smith v. Iowa State University of Science and Technology and State of Iowa ( 2014 )
[…] consider this aspect of the State’s appeal, and Smith does not dispute
    that point.
    66
    However, the State never argued to the trial court the propriety of
    awarding reputational-harm damages per se. While the district court’s
    decision to award these damages may have come as a surprise, the State
    could have readily filed a posttrial motion under Iowa Rule of Civil
    Procedure 1.904. It did not do so. Therefore, we decline to consider for
    the first time on appeal the State’s arguments that reputational damages
    are not available under section 70A.28.             See Iowa Code § 70A.28(5)(a)
    (stating   that   a   person   is   liable   “for    affirmative   relief   including
    reinstatement, with or without backpay, or any other equitable relief the
    court deems appropriate, including attorney fees and costs”).
    IV. Conclusion.
    For the foregoing reasons, the decision of the court of appeals is
    affirmed in part and vacated in part, and the judgment of the district
    court is affirmed in part and reversed in part. Specifically, we uphold the