Dennis L. Smith v. Iowa State University of Science and Technology and State of Iowa ( 2014 )
[…] the jury room.
    While a lesser verdict could also have been in the range of
    reasonableness, “we think the jury was in the best position to judge the
    credibility of the witnesses and to make the judgment call about what the
    noneconomic elements of damages were worth,” and we will “not set
    aside a verdict simply because we might have reached a different
    conclusion.” Matthess v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 
    521 N.W.2d 699
    ,
    704 (Iowa 1994). We do not find the verdict excessive.
    B. Section 70A.28(2) Claim.       We next turn to the statutory
    whistleblower claim. Iowa Code section 70A.28(2) provides, in part:
    A person shall not discharge an employee from or take or fail
    to take action regarding an employee’s appointment or
    proposed appointment to, promotion or proposed promotion
    to, or any advantage in, a position in a state employment
    system administered by, or subject to approval of, a state
    agency as a reprisal for . . . a disclosure of information to
    any other public official or law enforcement agency if the
    employee reasonably believes the information evidences a
    violation of law or rule, mismanagement, a gross abuse of
    funds, an abuse of authority, or a substantial and specific
    danger to public health or safety.
    57
    As we have noted, the parties agreed that liability would be submitted to
    the jury and the court would determine damages.
    The relevant liability jury instruction read as follows:
    INSTRUCTION NO 11
    Plaintiff alleges that Iowa State University took action
    against him in reprisal for reporting certain matters to a
    public official. In order to recover on this claim, the Plaintiff
    must prove all of the following
    1.    The Plaintiff reported to a public official, Iowa
    State University President Gregory Geoffroy that
    Pamela Reinig had committed a violation of a
    law or rule, mismanagement, a gross abuse of
    funds or an abuse of authority,
    2.    That Plaintiff reasonably believed the matter he
    was reporting,
    3.    That Iowa State University took action or
    retaliated against the Plaintiff after August 16,
    2007, when the president received the Plaintiff’s