Elyse De Stefano v. Apts. Downtown, Inc. , 879 N.W.2d 155 ( 2016 )
[…] deposits and provides a process for challenging a landlord’s asserted
    right to retain them. 
    Id. § 562A.12.
    Under Iowa law, rental deposits may
    only be used for the purposes outlined in Iowa Code section 562A.12. A
    landlord may not use a tenant rental deposit for any purpose other than
    those listed in the statute. Smolen v. Dahlmann Apartments, Ltd., 
    338 N.W.2d 892
    , 894–95 (Mich. Ct. App. 1983) (holding a landlord may not
    withhold a tenant rental deposit for any purpose not provided for in the
    statute). Under Iowa Code section 562A.12(3), “If the rental deposit or
    any portion of the rental deposit is withheld for the restoration of the
    dwelling unit, the statement shall specify the nature of the damages.”
    The landlord may then withhold only those amounts necessary to restore
    the dwelling unit to its prior condition. Iowa Code § 562A.12(3).
    The carpet-cleaning provision providing for automatic deductions
    from the rental deposit is thus unenforceable under law for the reasons