Elyse De Stefano v. Apts. Downtown, Inc. , 879 N.W.2d 155 ( 2016 )
[…] Id. The items
    are
    fees for filings, fees for service of notice, postage, and fees for personal
    service. 
    Id. The Code
    section simply lists items collected in advance by
    the clerk which are later assessed as costs under the statute. Attorneys’
    fees are not costs incurred in advance and later assessed in litigation,
    and as a result, it is not surprising that attorneys’ fees are not mentioned
    in this Code provision.
    The IURLTA has a number of provisions related to attorneys’ fees.
    Iowa Code section 562A.12(8) provides that “[t]he court may, in any
    action on a rental agreement, award reasonable attorney fees to the
    prevailing party.” Iowa Code section 562A.11 also has an attorneys’ fee
    provision.   “If a landlord willfully uses a rental agreement containing
    15
    provisions known by the landlord to be prohibited, a tenant may recover
    actual damages sustained by the tenant and not more than three
    months’ periodic rent and reasonable attorney fees.”                 
    Id. § 562A.11(2)
    (emphasis added).       This section distinguishes between actual damages
    and attorneys’ fees that may be awarded by the district court.
    C. Positions of the Parties.              Apartments Downtown did not