Elyse De Stefano v. Apts. Downtown, Inc. , 879 N.W.2d 155 ( 2016 )
[…] qualifier to section 562A.15(1) as a whole. Moreover, if the terminology
    “specified repairs, maintenance tasks, alterations, and remodeling” did
    not relate to matters that would otherwise be landlord duties under
    paragraphs (1)(a), (1)(b), (1)(c), or (1)(d), the language would again be
    totally superfluous. Under a separate section of the IURLTA, landlords
    and tenants can always agree to various things in their leases if their
    agreements are not contrary to the terms of the IURLTA—and there is no
    “good faith” requirement. See 
    id. § 562A.9(1)
    (stating that “[t]he landlord
    and tenant may include in a rental agreement, terms and conditions not
    prohibited by this chapter or other rule of law”). The legislature did not
    need to include the verbiage after “and also” to authorize the same thing.
    Furthermore, the term “specified repairs” in subsection (2)
    seemingly corresponds with language in paragraph (1)(b) requiring the