Elyse De Stefano v. Apts. Downtown, Inc. , 879 N.W.2d 155 ( 2016 )
[…] brings us to Apartments Downtown’s cross-appeal on the merits.           The
    company argues the district court erred in holding the automatic carpet-
    cleaning provision violated section 562A.12 of the IURLTA.
    This lease provision reads as follows:
    The carpets throughout the building are professionally
    cleaned each time apartments turn over occupancy. Tenants
    agree to a charge starting at $95 (efficiency) not to exceed
    $225 (6+ bedrooms) being deducted from the deposit for
    professional cleaning at the expiration of the Lease.
    Iowa Code section 562A.12(3) authorizes only three grounds for
    withholding amounts from a rental deposit: (1) “[t]o remedy a tenant’s
    default in the payment of rent or of other funds due to the landlord
    pursuant to the rental agreement”; (2) “[t]o restore the dwelling unit to its
    condition at the commencement of the tenancy, ordinary wear and tear
    excepted”; and (3) “[t]o recover expenses incurred in acquiring possession
    of the premises from a tenant” who does not surrender and vacate the
    51
    premises in compliance with the rental agreement.               Iowa Code
    § 562A.12(3)(a)–(c).