Elyse De Stefano v. Apts. Downtown, Inc. , 879 N.W.2d 155 ( 2016 )
[…] id. § 327D.16
    (allowing court to tax as “costs in the case,” the costs of suit and a
    reasonable attorney fee); 
    id. § 479.46(6)
    (prescribing that pipeline company pay all costs
    of appealing an assessment of installation damages “including reasonable attorney fees
    to be taxed by the court”); 
    id. § 479B.30(6)
    (same for construction damages); 
    id. § 502.509(5)
    (awarding attorney fees taxed as court costs to clients maintaining actions
    against unregistered investment advisers); 
    id. § 573.21
    (allowing court to tax, as costs,
    attorney fees for parties establishing a claim for labor or materials on public
    improvements); 
    id. § 717A.3(2)(b)
    (awarding “reasonable attorney fees, which shall be
    taxed as part of the costs of the action,” to prevailing plaintiffs in actions for damage to
    crops); Iowa R. Civ. P. 1.1225 (“On partition of real estate, but not of personal property,
    the court shall fix, and tax as costs, a fee in favor of plaintiff’s attorney . . . .”).