Elyse De Stefano v. Apts. Downtown, Inc. , 879 N.W.2d 155 ( 2016 )
[…] The
    tenants never sought such authorization.
    For these reasons, I would hold that Iowa law does not prohibit a
    landlord and a tenant of a single-family residence from agreeing in the
    lease that the tenant will pay for the costs of repairing damage to a door
    resulting from third-party vandalism when the damage occurs during the
    lease term and is not due to the landlord’s negligence. I further note that
    other provisions in the IURLTA protect the tenant in other, more serious
    circumstances than a vandalized door. See 
    id. § 562A.25
    (authorizing
    the tenant to vacate all or part of the premises and terminate the lease or
    receive a rent reduction when “the dwelling unit or premises are
    damaged or destroyed by fire or casualty to an extent that enjoyment of
    77
    the dwelling unit is substantially impaired”); see also 49 Am. Jur. 2d
    Landlord and Tenant § 704, at 679 (2006) (noting that even a general
    covenant to repair “merely binds the lessee to make ordinary repairs, as
    opposed to extensive structural repairs”). 20
    III. Conclusion.