Elyse De Stefano v. Apts. Downtown, Inc. , 879 N.W.2d 155 ( 2016 )
[…] the provisions were not fully disclosed in the lease.        Although the
    landlord’s argument may be unpersuasive on the merits, we do not think
    there is substantial evidence in the record to support a conclusion that
    60
    the landlord engaged in subjective dishonesty in fact under Iowa Code
    section 562A.12(7) with respect to the issues raised in connection with
    deduction of the door-repair expenses.
    This is not to say that a tenant has no remedy for use of unlawful
    provisions in a rental agreement, at least under some circumstances.
    Iowa Code section 562A.11(2) provides that a landlord may not willfully
    use a lease provision known by the landlord to be prohibited under the
    IURLTA. The statute provides for actual damages “and not more than
    three months’ periodic rent and reasonable attorney fees” for knowing
    use of an illegal provision. Id.; see Caruso v. Apts. Downtown, Inc., ___
    N.W.2d ___, ___ (Iowa 2016). No claim, however, has been presented in
    this case under this statutory provision. 17
    VII. Attorneys’ Fees.