Elyse De Stefano v. Apts. Downtown, Inc. , 879 N.W.2d 155 ( 2016 )
[…] of late fees from the deposit for nonpayment of the cost of the door
    repair, which it characterized as rent, was in bad faith.    The landlord
    does not challenge the conclusion of the district court that the imposition
    of these late fees was improper. The landlord does assert, however, that
    (1) the unpaid maintenance charges under the lease when they are due
    become a payment owed to the landlord, (2) as a payment due to the
    landlord, the unpaid maintenance charge is considered part of rent―see
    Iowa Code section 562A.6(9) (defining “rent” as “a payment to be made to
    the landlord under the rental agreement”),―and (3) as rent, the landlord
    was entitled to deduct the entire amount owed from the rental deposit
    under Iowa Code section 562A.12(3)(a) (authorizing deduction from
    rental deposits of to cure default of the tenant “in the payment of rent or