Elyse De Stefano v. Apts. Downtown, Inc. , 879 N.W.2d 155 ( 2016 )
[…] of the Act.    Iowa Code § 562A.2.        Noteworthy is Iowa Code section
    562A.2(2)(c), which describes one of the purposes as being “[t]o [e]nsure
    that the right to the receipt of rent is inseparable from the duty to
    maintain the premises.” 
    Id. § 562A.2(2)(c).
    Thus, the statute emphasizes
    that the obligations of landlords are inextricably intertwined with the
    right to receive rent.   See 
    id. Further, the
    chapter is to be “liberally
    construed and applied” to promote this underlying purpose.              
    Id. § 562A.2(1).
    The IURLTA language regarding the duty of the landlord to
    maintain premises is similar to the URLTA.             Iowa Code section
    562A.15(1) imposes six categories of duties on landlords, including the
    duty to “[m]ake all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep
    the premises in a fit and habitable condition.” 
    Id. § 562A.15(1)(b).
    With
    respect to two categories (landlord’s duty to provide trash services and to
    supply running water and heat), the landlord and tenant of a single-
    family residence may agree in writing to have the tenant perform the
    landlord’s duties. 
    Id. § 562A.15(2).
    In addition, the landlord and tenant
    may enter into written agreements that the tenant perform “specified
    repairs, maintenance tasks, alterations, and remodeling, but only if the
    transaction is entered into in good faith.” 
    Id. The IURLTA
    also has a strong antiwaiver provision.        Iowa Code
    section 562A.11(1)(a) provides that a lease provision in which a party
    “[a]grees to waive or to forgo rights or remedies,” 
    id. § 562A.11(1)(a),
    under the Act are “prohibited,” 
    id. § 562A.11(2).