Elyse De Stefano v. Apts. Downtown, Inc. , 879 N.W.2d 155 ( 2016 )
[…] not limited to reasonable attorney fees”); 
    id. §§ 633.551(5),
    .673 (assessing the costs,
    including attorney fees, of a guardianship against ward or ward’s estate); 
    id. § 633A.4507
    (permitting court to award costs including reasonable attorney fees to any
    party in a proceeding on the administration of a trust); 
    id. § 654.17(2)
    (allowing
    mortgagee to charge mortgagor “the costs, including reasonable attorney fees, of
    23
    legislature had declared that the court may tax “as costs” a reasonable
    attorney fee.      For instance, in Iowa Code section 625.22 the general
    assembly provided that “[w]hen judgment is recovered upon a written
    contract containing an agreement to pay an attorney fee, the court shall
    allow and tax as part of the costs a reasonable attorney fee to be
    determined by the court.” 7           This legislative language plainly suggests
    that, at least in some contexts, the simple term “costs” is broad enough
    to include attorney fees.
    Yet, in other statutes, the legislature has referred to attorneys’ fees