Elyse De Stefano v. Apts. Downtown, Inc. , 879 N.W.2d 155 ( 2016 )
[…] See
    Stutelberg v. Practical Mgmt. Co., 
    245 N.W.2d 737
    , 741 (Mich. Ct. App.
    1976) (finding a nonrefundable cleaning fee not part of the rental
    deposit); Holmes v. Canlen Mgmt. Corp., 
    542 S.W.2d 199
    , 201–02 (Tex.
    Civ. App. 1976).      Additionally, the statute clearly authorizes the
    deduction of carpet-cleaning costs from rental deposits if necessary to
    restore the dwelling unit to the condition at the commencement of the
    tenancy, beyond the ordinary wear and tear. Iowa Code § 562A.12(3)(b).
    What a landlord cannot do, however, is impose an automatic
    carpet-cleaning fee and deduct such charges from a rental deposit. See
    
    Chaney, 720 N.E.2d at 944
    ; 
    Albreqt, 477 N.E.2d at 1153
    .          Under the
    IURLTA, “[i]f the rental deposit or any portion of a rental deposit is
    withheld for the restoration of the dwelling unit,” the landlord must
    provide notice and the tenant must have an opportunity to contest actual
    damages.    Iowa Code § 562A.12(3).     A landlord cannot by contract
    extract a waiver of the notice and opportunity to contest provisions when
    funds are withheld from the rental deposit.