Elyse De Stefano v. Apts. Downtown, Inc. , 879 N.W.2d 155 ( 2016 )
[…] happen to still be current when December[’]s rent comes
    due, it will accumulate the standard $40.00 late charge.
    A principal bone of contention between the parties is whether the
    IURLTA permits the lessor and the lessee of a single-family home to agree
    in writing that the lessee will be responsible for the repair of a door
    damaged by third-party vandalism during the lessee’s tenancy.                My
    colleagues ultimately do not decide this issue, but they frame the issue
    in such one-sided terms that I feel obligated to respond.
    Section   562A.15(1)    of   the   IURLTA   imposes     a   warranty   of
    habitability on the landlord.      Iowa Code § 562A.15(1) (2011)        Among
    other things, the landlord shall “[c]omply with the requirements of
    applicable building and housing codes materially affecting health and
    safety” and “[m]ake all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and
    keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition.”                   See 
    id. § 562A.15(1)(a)–(b).
      However, the duties in subsection (1) of section
    562A.15 are immediately qualified by subsection (2):
    71
    The landlord and tenant of a single family residence may