Elyse De Stefano v. Apts. Downtown, Inc. , 879 N.W.2d 155 ( 2016 )
[…] ventilating, air-conditioning, and other facilities and
    appliances . . . .
    e. Provide and maintain appropriate receptacles and
    conveniences . . . for the central collection and removal of
    ashes, garbage, rubbish, and other waste . . . .
    45
    f. Supply running water and reasonable amounts of
    hot water at all times and reasonable heat . . . .
    
    Id. The statute
    provides that the landlord and tenant may agree in
    writing that the tenant perform the landlord’s duties specified in (e) and
    (f) above.   
    Id. § 562A.15(2).
        The statute further provides that the
    landlord and tenant may agree in writing to have the tenant “perform . . .
    specified repairs, maintenance tasks, alterations, and remodeling, but
    only if the transaction is entered into in good faith.” 
    Id. Under Apartment
    Downtown’s approach to the “specified repairs”
    section, however, the landlord’s obligation to provide a fit and habitable
    premises under section 562A.15(1)(b) can be undermined by a stock
    laundry list of specified repairs.