Jennifer Askvig v. Snap-On Logistics Co. a/k/a Snap-On Tools Corp. ( 2021 )
[…] costs, including the costs of an independent medical examination. However, the
    commissioner rejected Askvig’s claim that she had also sustained a right
    shoulder occupational injury.
    4
    On February 25, Askvig, through counsel, filed an application for
    rehearing. The commissioner did not act on the application. Therefore, on
    March 16, it was deemed denied. See 
    Iowa Admin. Code r. 876
    —4.24 (providing
    that an application for rehearing is deemed denied if not acted upon within
    twenty days).
    Thereafter, according to Iowa Code section 17A.19(3), Askvig had thirty
    days, or until April 15, to file a petition for judicial review. See Iowa Code
    § 17A.19(3) (“If a party files an application under section 17A.16, subsection 2,
    for rehearing with the agency, the petition for judicial review must be filed within
    thirty days after that application has been denied or deemed denied.”). This time
    period coincided with the onset of the COVID pandemic in Iowa. Askvig’s counsel
    later explained that during this time, he continued to work in the office, but his
    staff were working from remote locations. In any event, no petition for judicial
    review was filed.