Specifically, is a physician’s order determinative on the question of whether an absence is excused? Or, do the applicable statutes require that the decision rest with public agencies? B. Statutory Framework. We begin by providing a brief overview of the statutory framework. 8 1. Iowa Code chapters 256 and 299. Iowa Code chapter 256 establishes the Iowa Department of Education “to act in a policymaking and advisory capacity and to exercise general supervision over the state system of education including . . . [p]ublic elementary and secondary schools.” Iowa Code § 256.1. Under Iowa Code section 256.9(16), the director of the Department is given the authority to “[i]nterpret the school laws and rules relating to the school laws.” The general statutory framework for school attendance is provided in Iowa Code chapter 299. Under Iowa Code section 299.1A(1), the compulsory school attendance age applies to children between the ages of six and sixteen.