We agree with the Department. Neither the Department nor Keystone disputes the effectiveness of ABA therapy. Rather, the issue here is to determine who has the authority to decide if a student can miss school for private therapy: a public agency, or physicians associated with Hills & Dales. Hills & Dales tells us that the Department’s interpretation of law fails to “prioritize” the right of the individual students. But the law provides that the school has the discretion to decide its attendance policies. Iowa Code section 299.1(2) states: The board of directors of a public school district or the governing body of an accredited nonpublic school shall set the number of days or hours of required attendance for the schools under its control. The board of directors of a public school district . . . may, by resolution, require attendance for the entire time . . . and adopt a policy or rules relating to the reasons considered to be valid or acceptable excuses for absence from school. 18 The statute thus gives school districts the authority to decide when to excuse a student from school for ABA private therapy.