The letter from the Dubuque County Attorney stated that “a reasonable person under most circumstances would consider physician-prescribed treatment as a reasonable excuse to be absent from a day of instruction.” The county attorney offered his opinion that “physician-prescribed treatment which 20 causes . . . absence from a day of instruction to be a reasonable excuse for absence.” As a result of these letters, Hills & Dales suggests that a child absent from instruction for ABA therapy cannot be considered truant under Iowa Code section 299.8 (“Any child of compulsory attendance age who fails to attend school . . . without reasonable excuse for the absence, shall be deemed to be a truant.”). Hills & Dales argues that the Department’s declaratory order is arbitrary and capricious because it unreasonably fails to defer to the physicians and the Dubuque county attorney’s opinions. The Department responds that the agency gave appropriate consideration to the letters.