Iowa Code § 256.1. Under Iowa Code section 256.9(16), the director of the Department is given the authority to “[i]nterpret the school laws and rules relating to the school laws.” The general statutory framework for school attendance is provided in Iowa Code chapter 299. Under Iowa Code section 299.1A(1), the compulsory school attendance age applies to children between the ages of six and sixteen. Under Iowa Code section 299.1(2), school districts are empowered to “adopt a policy or rules relating to the reasons considered to be valid or acceptable excuses for absence from school.” A child who fails to attend school according to a school board’s attendance policy is a truant under Iowa Code section 299.8. 2. Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA).