Adam Klein v. Iowa Public Information Board and Burlington Police Department and Iowa Department of Public Safety, Division of Criminal Investigations ( 2021 )
[…] probable cause exists and whether it has jurisdiction. Id. If either is absent, the
    Board must issue a written order dismissing the complaint and notify “the
    complainant” and “the party against whom the complaint was filed.” Id.
    § 23.10(2).
    Much as before, a dismissal at this point would seemingly be a final agency
    action on which the complainant could seek judicial review. But in Klein’s case,
    the Board found probable cause to believe a chapter 22 violation had occurred.
    Thus, it initiated a contested case proceeding pursuant to Iowa Code
    section 23.10(3)(a) (“If the board finds the complaint is within the board’s
    jurisdiction and there is a probable cause to believe there has been a violation of
    18
    chapter 21 or 22, the board . . . shall commence a contested case proceeding
    under chapter 17A against the respondent.”).
    6. Contested case proceeding. The first step taken in a contested case is
    the appointment of a prosecutor: “The executive director of the board or an
    attorney selected by the executive director shall prosecute the respondent in the
    contested case proceeding.” Id.