Adam Klein v. Iowa Public Information Board and Burlington Police Department and Iowa Department of Public Safety, Division of Criminal Investigations ( 2021 )
[…] While the analogy is not perfect, we think the Board’s process more closely
    resembles that of the Iowa Civil Rights Commission (ICRC). ICRC complaints and
    hearings serve the purpose of vindicating the complainant’s rights. The ICRC
    makes a probable cause determination on the complainant’s allegations of a
    discriminatory or unfair practice. Id. § 216.15(3)(a). If probable cause exists the
    26
    ICRC attempts to “eliminate the discriminatory or unfair practice by conference,
    conciliation, and persuasion.” Id. § 216.15(3)(c). If that fails, the ICRC takes the
    case to hearing. Id. § 216.15(6). At the hearing, the case in support of the
    complaint is made by one of the ICRC’s attorneys or agents. Id. § 216.15(7) (“The
    case in support of such complaint shall be presented at the hearing by one of
    the commission’s attorneys or agents.”). This process parallels the process
    described in chapter 23.
    The two chapters also contain similar language. See Iowa Code §§ 216.15
    (using dispute resolution language, including terms such as “complainant,”
    “respondent,” and “party”), .17 (referring to “parties”).