Adam Klein v. Iowa Public Information Board and Burlington Police Department and Iowa Department of Public Safety, Division of Criminal Investigations ( 2021 )
[…] executive director prosecute the case, as occurred here, that attorney has
    sometimes been referred to as a “special prosecutor.”
    Next, the Board’s administrative rules allow for pleadings in contested
    cases, including a petition. See Iowa Admin. Code r. 497—4.10(2). A petition
    must include “[t]he persons or entities on whose behalf the petition is filed.” Id.
    r. 497—4.10(2)(b)(1). The special prosecutor filed a petition in this case.
    Notably, Iowa Code chapter 23 says nothing of a petition; it speaks only of
    the complaint filed by the complainant. Thus, section 23.10(3)(a) provides that
    “[a]t the termination of the contested case proceeding the board shall . . . render
    a final decision as to the merits of the complaint.”
    The Board’s rules allow nonparties to move to intervene and become
    parties to a contested case proceeding. See Iowa Admin. Code r. 497—4.18. In
    order to intervene and become a party, the movant must show three things: