Albia Publishing Co. v. Klobnak , 1989 Iowa Sup. LEXIS 12 ( 1989 )
[…] Notwithstanding their similarities, the distinct corporate and editorial identities of the Albia Union-Republican and the Monroe County News qualified them for official status and the board was remiss in its duty not to so designate them. Accordingly, we reverse the decision of the district court and remand for entry of a writ of mandamus compelling the Monroe County Board of Supervisors to designate the two applicant newspapers in accordance with Iowa Code section 349.3(1).

    REVERSED AND REMANDED WITH INSTRUCTIONS.

    NOTES

    [1] We recognize that the Iowa legislature has recently amended chapter 349 to provide that in case of a contest under section 349.6, "newspapers under common ownership published in the same city, and having approximately the same subscriber list . . . shall be treated as one newspaper." 86 Iowa Acts ch. 1013, § 1. Thus our rule would apply only where no contest exists, as in the case before us.